"We see a green star on the flag."

Translation:Ni vidas verdan stelon sur la flago.

3 years ago

19 Comments


GastonDorren

I would expect 'en la flago'. A Google search seems to suggest that is acceptable.

3 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

In May 2016, it accepts that.

2 years ago

Cavman144

what's the difference between "flagon" kaj "flago"?

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

I can't spell the word, but it represents an action being done to it. They both are flag, but one is being influence. It changes the meaning of the sentence if the "n" is there or not.

2 years ago

Cavman144

oh, thanks!

2 years ago

meyerjoshua123

The ending -n shows a direct object

1 year ago

AcerMapleB

Ni vidas verdan stelon sur la Esperanto flago!

2 years ago

salivanto

I had an e-mail student years ago named Acer Palmata. I knew (thanks to Esperanto) that this was not his real name.

1 year ago

JoshuaFischer1

I don't understand what you mean, could you elaborate?

11 months ago

salivanto

No. I left it as an exercise for the reader.

Hint, look at the name of the person I was replying to.

11 months ago

JamesTWils

What is the distinction between super and sur?

3 years ago

Mutusen

sur = on

super = above

3 years ago

Gabriel_Bach

Saying "en la flago" would mean we are standing on the flag?

10 months ago

salivanto

I don't think flags have an inside that we can be in -- so "en la flago" sounds like nonsense to me.

10 months ago

JamesTWils

One might say "en la kantono," I imagine, if that is a vexillological term, rather than a part of Switzerland.

10 months ago

salivanto

kanton/o .... 4 ⛨ Figuro en formo de malgranda ortangulo en unu el la anguloj de la ŝildo.

10 months ago

JamesTWils

Well, there you go, "en la kantono de la flago."

10 months ago

ben9937

The use of "on" (versus some other preposition) in English seems a bit arbitrary to me here. The star is not literally on top of the flag. Do other languages also use the equivalent of "on" / "sur"? And could you use "je la flago" in Esperanto?

7 months ago

salivanto

Not "je"... it's a spacial relationship. Consider that we also say "sur la foto"... 'sur la flago" is fine.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.