1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "We see a green star on the f…

"We see a green star on the flag."

Translation:Ni vidas verdan stelon sur la flago.

June 13, 2015

19 Comments


GastonDorren

I would expect 'en la flago'. A Google search seems to suggest that is acceptable.


VinoVirinoKanto

In May 2016, it accepts that.


Cavman144

what's the difference between "flagon" kaj "flago"?


PurpleHuedMagPie

I can't spell the word, but it represents an action being done to it. They both are flag, but one is being influence. It changes the meaning of the sentence if the "n" is there or not.


meyerjoshua123

The ending -n shows a direct object


AcerMapleB

Ni vidas verdan stelon sur la Esperanto flago!


salivanto

I had an e-mail student years ago named Acer Palmata. I knew (thanks to Esperanto) that this was not his real name.


JoshuaFischer1

I don't understand what you mean, could you elaborate?


salivanto

No. I left it as an exercise for the reader.

Hint, look at the name of the person I was replying to.


JamesTWils

What is the distinction between super and sur?


Mutusen

sur = on

super = above


Gabriel_Bach

Saying "en la flago" would mean we are standing on the flag?


salivanto

I don't think flags have an inside that we can be in -- so "en la flago" sounds like nonsense to me.


JamesTWils

One might say "en la kantono," I imagine, if that is a vexillological term, rather than a part of Switzerland.


salivanto

kanton/o .... 4 ⛨ Figuro en formo de malgranda ortangulo en unu el la anguloj de la ŝildo.


JamesTWils

Well, there you go, "en la kantono de la flago."


ben9937

The use of "on" (versus some other preposition) in English seems a bit arbitrary to me here. The star is not literally on top of the flag. Do other languages also use the equivalent of "on" / "sur"? And could you use "je la flago" in Esperanto?


salivanto

Not "je"... it's a spacial relationship. Consider that we also say "sur la foto"... 'sur la flago" is fine.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.