"Our mother comes from the Czech Republic."

Translation:Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio.

June 13, 2015

12 Comments


joyrajd

The two acceptable answers it show me were:

• Nia patrino venas el la Ĉeĥa respubliko. • Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio.

In the second, it follows the format I'm familiar with, ending in a "o" because it is a noun. In the first, the word ends in an "a". So then, is Ĉeĥa an adjective? The "Czech" in "Czech Republic" is an adjective? By that reasoning isn't also the "United" in "United States of America" an adjective? I had previously assumed, somehow, that it was a proper noun, since it was a part of a name.

January 30, 2016

pureintellect

The "United" in "The United States" is an adjective. States is the noun, United is an adjective, because it is modifying States.

June 18, 2016

StephieRice

I don't know if my answer should be wrong, I put "Nia patrino elvenas cxehxio". Does "elvenas" not mean "comes from"? This seems to be the way people usually ask me where I from in Esperanto chats "Kie vi elvenas?".

June 15, 2016

Kev.Contre

Why is "... venas de Cxehxio" Wrong? I mean "de" substituting "el"

June 13, 2015

hellomidnight

venas de = comes of

venas el = comes from

August 13, 2015

Mutusen

I would say el but I don't think de is wrong.

June 13, 2015

Jonahmax14

How do you pronounce the letter "ĥ"? Sorry it's such a basic question! I guess I just don't see it that often.

May 3, 2017

Rae.F

It's the voiceless velar fricative, represented in IPA as "x".
http://www.ipachart.com/

July 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.