1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Our mother comes from the Cz…

"Our mother comes from the Czech Republic."

Translation:Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio.

June 13, 2015

12 Comments


joyrajd

The two acceptable answers it show me were:

• Nia patrino venas el la Ĉeĥa respubliko. • Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio.

In the second, it follows the format I'm familiar with, ending in a "o" because it is a noun. In the first, the word ends in an "a". So then, is Ĉeĥa an adjective? The "Czech" in "Czech Republic" is an adjective? By that reasoning isn't also the "United" in "United States of America" an adjective? I had previously assumed, somehow, that it was a proper noun, since it was a part of a name.


tyler-trickey

The "United" in "The United States" is an adjective. States is the noun, United is an adjective, because it is modifying States.


StephieRice

I don't know if my answer should be wrong, I put "Nia patrino elvenas cxehxio". Does "elvenas" not mean "comes from"? This seems to be the way people usually ask me where I from in Esperanto chats "Kie vi elvenas?".


Kev.Contre

Why is "... venas de Cxehxio" Wrong? I mean "de" substituting "el"


hellomidnight

venas de = comes of

venas el = comes from


Mutusen

I would say el but I don't think de is wrong.


Jonahmax14

How do you pronounce the letter "ĥ"? Sorry it's such a basic question! I guess I just don't see it that often.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the voiceless velar fricative, represented in IPA as "x".
http://www.ipachart.com/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.