"Our mother comes from the Czech Republic."

Translation:Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio.

3 years ago

12 Comments


joyrajd
joyrajd

The two acceptable answers it show me were:

• Nia patrino venas el la Ĉeĥa respubliko. • Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio.

In the second, it follows the format I'm familiar with, ending in a "o" because it is a noun. In the first, the word ends in an "a". So then, is Ĉeĥa an adjective? The "Czech" in "Czech Republic" is an adjective? By that reasoning isn't also the "United" in "United States of America" an adjective? I had previously assumed, somehow, that it was a proper noun, since it was a part of a name.

2 years ago

pureintellect

The "United" in "The United States" is an adjective. States is the noun, United is an adjective, because it is modifying States.

2 years ago

Kev.Contre
Kev.Contre

Why is "... venas de Cxehxio" Wrong? I mean "de" substituting "el"

3 years ago

hellomidnight

venas de = comes of

venas el = comes from

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

I would say el but I don't think de is wrong.

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I don't know if my answer should be wrong, I put "Nia patrino elvenas cxehxio". Does "elvenas" not mean "comes from"? This seems to be the way people usually ask me where I from in Esperanto chats "Kie vi elvenas?".

2 years ago

Jonahmax14
Jonahmax14

How do you pronounce the letter "ĥ"? Sorry it's such a basic question! I guess I just don't see it that often.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's the voiceless velar fricative, represented in IPA as "x".
http://www.ipachart.com/

1 year ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

Is there a way in which we can report problems directly to Duolingo rather than posting a comment? I have had a series of English to Esperanto translations to do where I have had to translate the Czech Republic into Esperanto several times. I type it but it says I am wrong for writing ĉeĥio rather than Ĉeĥio, i.e. not using an initial capital letter. However, I have no choice because when Duolingo provides letters you can click on, e.g. 'ĉ', it only gives the option of small case letters once the first letter of your answer is typed. Therefore, it is penalising you for an error it forces you to make. Is there a method of making the letters capitalised, e..g. perhaps pressing a particular key whilst clicking the mouse on the letter? Alternatively, will Duolingo accept the convention of writing Ĉeĥio as Cxeĥio?

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Have you tried clicking the flag?

11 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

Yes, I have. However, the options are not always appropriate. You are only broadly identifying the problem but cannot expand on the specifics. You have no way of knowing if any action has been taken.

11 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

How about shift-click on the lower case letter?

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.