1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den lille kanin spiser."

"Den lille kanin spiser."

Translation:The little rabbit eats.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


octavi.ers

To me Kanin sounds like Canine (dogs, wolves, foxes and the like) but I searched, and it comes from ancient French "Conin", and what a surprise! in English for Rabbit, we can use Coney as well!


Adalwolf313

Awesome, thanks! I was just thinking of doing the research for this myself, but you beat me to it. It makes so much more sense now.


octavi.ers

you are also studying Spanish! en español, "rabbit" es "conejo", en catalán (Barcelona) es "cunill".


Adalwolf313

Haha... I actually haven't touched Spanish on here in over a year, but I did pick some up while I was in Peru last summer. Thanks for the little bit of romance etymology.


Slartibartswift

And in Italian is "coniglio". So two words different as kanin and coniglio are actually linked. :)


Tigadansk

In German it's "Kaninchen"


JohnItaly2

So that explains why Sam called the rabbits that in The Lord of the Rings, Return of the King...


FrozenTundraFoxy

Ancient France or possibly Gaul which has a similar Galic relation to Irish. Coinín is rabbit in Irish.


Sosoec

I love danish! The german word for rabbit is "Kaninchen", -chen is a diminutive form, so literaly it means "little kanin", but "Kanin" doesn't exist in german. And now I can use Kanin!


[deactivated user]

    It's "konijn" for rabbit and "konijntje" for little rabbit in Dutch.


NicolaBeria

    I'm from Veneto and in my dialect we call the rabit "conejo" or "cunel" realy similar that in catalan! :)


jvos90

    Why is "young" rabbit incorrect?


Blockhause

    Because lille refers to size, not to age

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.