"Den lille kanin spiser."

Translation:The little rabbit eats.

June 13, 2015

16 Comments


octavi.ers

To me Kanin sounds like Canine (dogs, wolves, foxes and the like) but I searched, and it comes from ancient French "Conin", and what a surprise! in English for Rabbit, we can use Coney as well!

June 13, 2015

slain313

Awesome, thanks! I was just thinking of doing the research for this myself, but you beat me to it. It makes so much more sense now.

July 9, 2015

octavi.ers

you are also studying Spanish! en español, "rabbit" es "conejo", en catalán (Barcelona) es "cunill".

July 9, 2015

slain313

Haha... I actually haven't touched Spanish on here in over a year, but I did pick some up while I was in Peru last summer. Thanks for the little bit of romance etymology.

July 10, 2015

Slartibartswift

And in Italian is "coniglio". So two words different as kanin and coniglio are actually linked. :)

February 4, 2018

Tigadansk

In German it's "Kaninchen"

January 15, 2016

FrozenTundraFoxy

Ancient France or possibly Gaul which has a similar Galic relation to Irish. Coinín is rabbit in Irish.

October 6, 2017

JohnItaly2

So that explains why Sam called the rabbits that in The Lord of the Rings, Return of the King...

May 11, 2017

NicolaBeria

I'm from Veneto and in my dialect we call the rabit "conejo" or "cunel" realy similar that in catalan! :)

September 6, 2015

Sosoec

I love danish! The german word for rabbit is "Kaninchen", -chen is a diminutive form, so literaly it means "little kanin", but "Kanin" doesn't exist in german. And now I can use Kanin!

August 7, 2015

RobinKok

It's "konijn" for rabbit and "konijntje" for little rabbit in Dutch.

November 7, 2015

jvos90

Why is "young" rabbit incorrect?

July 17, 2015

Blockhause

Because lille refers to size, not to age

August 10, 2015

DPyqYe

Why is 'small' rabbit incorrect?

November 9, 2017

Teddybear71

On fast mode, this definitely sounds like she is saying "den lille kaninen spiser". If this is incorrect, the audio needs to be looked at.

July 25, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.