Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben kızımın Almanya'ya gitmesine izin vereceğim."

Translation:I will let my daughter go to Germany.

3 years ago

11 Comments


leicaMirror

How about "I am going to give permission for my daughter to go to Germany"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

You can report it.

3 years ago

WaiHungNg

why not gitmesini but gitmesine?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Just because "izin vermek" requires dative case. You can not use it with accusative.

3 years ago

AlirezaFarjad

"I am going to let my daughter to go to Germany " Why is that wrong?

1 year ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

One "to" too many.

"I am going to let my daughter go to Germany." is how it should read without the extra "to".

"Let her go" <- the verb after "let" doesn't have a "to" before it.

A peculiarity of English. (There are many English varieties in the world; it is possible it could be different in some varieties.)

Other examples with "let" which are perhaps also common are:

"Let it be"
"Let it happen"
"Let it go"
"Let her/him help"
"Let her/him try"
"Let her/him do it"


However, many verbs would require the "to".

Examples:

"permit her to go"
"allow her to go"
"tell her to go"
"ask her to go"
"forbid her to go"

10 months ago

bjp123456

'I will allow my girl to go to Germany' marked wrong. Kız means girl.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"my girl" isn't really something I would say in English...it sounds a bit descending.

If you have a possessive suffix on "kız," it means "daughter"

1 year ago

bjp123456

Thank you.

1 year ago

ysezer
ysezer

I will give my permisson to let my doughter go to Germany.

1 year ago

bjp123456

Two years ago, Ilkei suggested that 'to give permission for' should be reported. This is still not accepted.

6 months ago