"Ben kızımın Almanya'ya gitmesine izin vereceğim."

Translation:I will let my daughter go to Germany.

June 13, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leicaMirror

How about "I am going to give permission for my daughter to go to Germany"?


Ilkei

You can report it.


WaiHungNg

why not gitmesini but gitmesine?


ilknr1

Just because "izin vermek" requires dative case. You can not use it with accusative.


bonbayel

I will give permission for my daughter's going…


Cooleffect

"I am going to let my daughter to go to Germany " Why is that wrong?


SprightBark

One "to" too many.

"I am going to let my daughter go to Germany." is how it should read without the extra "to".

"Let her go" <- the verb after "let" doesn't have a "to" before it.

A peculiarity of English. (There are many English varieties in the world; it is possible it could be different in some varieties.)

Other examples with "let" which are perhaps also common are:

"Let it be"
"Let it happen"
"Let it go"
"Let her/him help"
"Let her/him try"
"Let her/him do it"


However, many verbs would require the "to".

Examples:

"permit her to go"
"allow her to go"
"tell her to go"
"ask her to go"
"forbid her to go"


bonbayel

English grammar: Let works like can, may, must, should (in grammar-speak, "modal verbs,) which do not use to before a verb that follows. This is typical of all Germanic verbs—including German, Dutch, Danish, Swedish, Norwegian and Icelandic.


lk512

is it me or these new voices are even harder to understand than the old one? Especially the male one, it speaks so fast :(


bjp123456

'I will allow my girl to go to Germany' marked wrong. Kız means girl.


AlexinNotTurkey

"my girl" isn't really something I would say in English...it sounds a bit descending.

If you have a possessive suffix on "kız," it means "daughter"


bjp123456

Two years ago, Ilkei suggested that 'to give permission for' should be reported. This is still not accepted.


Peter413413

'I will give permission for my daughter to go to Germany' Why is this wrong?


JoshReading

I will give permission for my daughter to go to Germany - correct?


NancyJ159905

I will give my daughter permission to go to Germany is more accurate


baba60015

Why is it kızımın (daughter's) and not kızımı?


Danika_Dakika

Because it is my daughter's going to Germany. The genitive -ın matches up with the possessive -si.

kızımın Almanya'ya gitmesine

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.