1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kızımın Almanya'ya gitme…

"Ben kızımın Almanya'ya gitmesine izin vereceğim."

Translation:I will let my daughter go to Germany.

June 13, 2015

12 Comments


leicaMirror

How about "I am going to give permission for my daughter to go to Germany"?


Ilkei

You can report it.


WaiHungNg

why not gitmesini but gitmesine?


ilknr1

Just because "izin vermek" requires dative case. You can not use it with accusative.


Cooleffect

"I am going to let my daughter to go to Germany " Why is that wrong?


SprightBark

One "to" too many.

"I am going to let my daughter go to Germany." is how it should read without the extra "to".

"Let her go" <- the verb after "let" doesn't have a "to" before it.

A peculiarity of English. (There are many English varieties in the world; it is possible it could be different in some varieties.)

Other examples with "let" which are perhaps also common are:

"Let it be"
"Let it happen"
"Let it go"
"Let her/him help"
"Let her/him try"
"Let her/him do it"


However, many verbs would require the "to".

Examples:

"permit her to go"
"allow her to go"
"tell her to go"
"ask her to go"
"forbid her to go"


bjp123456

'I will allow my girl to go to Germany' marked wrong. Kız means girl.


AlexinNotTurkey

"my girl" isn't really something I would say in English...it sounds a bit descending.

If you have a possessive suffix on "kız," it means "daughter"


Peter413413

'I will give permission for my daughter to go to Germany' Why is this wrong?


ysezer

I will give my permisson to let my doughter go to Germany.


bjp123456

Two years ago, Ilkei suggested that 'to give permission for' should be reported. This is still not accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.