1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "There are many bars downtown…

"There are many bars downtown."

Translation:Det er mange barer i sentrum.

June 13, 2015

10 Comments


oulenz

When referring to a city centre, can one say i sentrumet, or is it invariably i sentrum?


alek_d
Mod

It depends. "I sentrum" refers to the fact that something is in a centre, "i sentrumet" that it is in a specific centre.


oulenz

So could I say Det er mange barer i sentrumet to mean There are many bars in the centre? (If so, this answer should be accepted here.)


alek_d
Mod

Not the way the English sentence is.


oulenz

I'm sorry, I don't understand...


turidbrox

As a beginner: go for "i sentrum". I can imagine saying "Det er mange barer i bysentrumet", but it sounds kind of strange.

I would rather use "sentrumet" for talking about the center of a geometrical shape: "Linjene møtes i sentrumet (til sirkelen)" or "Linjene møtes i sirkelens sentrum".


oulenz

downtown never takes the, but that doesn't mean it's not definite. There are many bars downtown means the same thing as There are many bars in the centre


oulenz

Thanks! That's what I wanted to know with my original question!


alek_d
Mod

The English sentence says just "downtown", not "the".


problemfritt

It is invariably "i sentrum".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.