Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are many bars downtown."

Translation:Det er mange barer i sentrum.

3 years ago

10 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

When referring to a city centre, can one say i sentrumet, or is it invariably i sentrum?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It depends. "I sentrum" refers to the fact that something is in a centre, "i sentrumet" that it is in a specific centre.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

So could I say Det er mange barer i sentrumet to mean There are many bars in the centre? (If so, this answer should be accepted here.)

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Not the way the English sentence is.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

I'm sorry, I don't understand...

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

As a beginner: go for "i sentrum". I can imagine saying "Det er mange barer i bysentrumet", but it sounds kind of strange.

I would rather use "sentrumet" for talking about the center of a geometrical shape: "Linjene møtes i sentrumet (til sirkelen)" or "Linjene møtes i sirkelens sentrum".

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

downtown never takes the, but that doesn't mean it's not definite. There are many bars downtown means the same thing as There are many bars in the centre

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

Thanks! That's what I wanted to know with my original question!

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The English sentence says just "downtown", not "the".

3 years ago

problemfritt

It is invariably "i sentrum".

1 year ago