1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I live on the east coast of …

"I live on the east coast of the United States."

Translation:Mi loĝas ĉe la orienta marbordo de Usono.

June 13, 2015

16 Comments


JenMLee

For many of the questions in this skill that talk about a city "on the coast," I've been using ĉe (which is accepted) but Duo seems to prefer apud. For this one, I used apud and it was called wrong.

I'll report it for now, but if there's a reason we can use apud for a city on the coast, but not for living on the coast, I'm all ears.


Jaerivus

The same befell me for being programmed to use "apud."


Erven.R

Why can't "sur" be used here instead of cxe?


Rejminjo

sur describes something being on top of or in physical contact with (such as a coat on a hanger). ĉe describes something being the the immediate vicinity. The English phrase "on the coast" means "in the vicinity of the ocean", so it's ĉe.


masukomi

this is true, but it's not inaccurate for someone to literally live ON the coast.

Your logic makes good sense, but that being said, "Sur" probably should be accepted. It's what the sentence says even if it's not what they intended the sentence to say. Languages are ambiguous.


salivanto

How many people are living directly on the border between land and sea? Does the house get flooded at high tide?


masukomi

The coast is not the literal border between land and sea. If it were then it would change with every wave and tide.


salivanto

My concept of marbordo is exactly that -- the transition between land and sea --- not necessarily where the water is lapping up at any given moment, but the area of transition. Most people don't build houses there.


jei-andres12

Why not "en" instead of "ĉe"?


salivanto

"ĉe" means something like "near". They live near the water - not in it.


snailsnail1

The other sentence describing the capital of the United States as "en la orienta marbordo." I could see cxe making sense, too, though.


salivanto

Could you provide a link to the "other sentence"?


tuxayo

«Mi loĝas ĉe la orienta marbordo de la Usono.» Is rejected, why does keeping the «the» is wrong?


Salvesen

Usono means the united states so la usono would be the the united states.


lagitaz

'mi vivas' anstataŭ 'mi loĝas' ne estas korekta, kial?


Salvesen

Vivas is to live as in alive. Logxas is to live as in reside/live in a location.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.