"I live on the east coast of the United States."

Translation:Mi loĝas ĉe la orienta marbordo de Usono.

June 13, 2015

11 Comments


tuxayo

«Mi loĝas ĉe la orienta marbordo de la Usono.» Is rejected, why does keeping the «the» is wrong?

August 21, 2016

Salvesen

Usono means the united states so la usono would be the the united states.

May 8, 2019

Erven.R

Why can't "sur" be used here instead of cxe?

June 13, 2015

Rejminjo

sur describes something being on top of or in physical contact with (such as a coat on a hanger). ĉe describes something being the the immediate vicinity. The English phrase "on the coast" means "in the vicinity of the ocean", so it's ĉe.

December 19, 2015

masukomi

this is true, but it's not inaccurate for someone to literally live ON the coast.

Your logic makes good sense, but that being said, "Sur" probably should be accepted. It's what the sentence says even if it's not what they intended the sentence to say. Languages are ambiguous.

April 27, 2016

salivanto

How many people are living directly on the border between land and sea? Does the house get flooded at high tide?

August 25, 2016

masukomi

The coast is not the literal border between land and sea. If it were then it would change with every wave and tide.

September 23, 2016

salivanto

My concept of marbordo is exactly that -- the transition between land and sea --- not necessarily where the water is lapping up at any given moment, but the area of transition. Most people don't build houses there.

September 23, 2016

jei-andres12

Why not "en" instead of "ĉe"?

August 19, 2016

salivanto

"ĉe" means something like "near". They live near the water - not in it.

August 25, 2016

letruca

Also, I think "...en la orienta..."

August 19, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.