"I live on the east coast of the United States."

Translation:Mi loĝas ĉe la orienta marbordo de Usono.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tuxayo
tuxayo

«Mi loĝas ĉe la orienta marbordo de la Usono.» Is rejected, why does keeping the «the» is wrong?

2 years ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

Why can't "sur" be used here instead of cxe?

3 years ago

Rejminjo

sur describes something being on top of or in physical contact with (such as a coat on a hanger). ĉe describes something being the the immediate vicinity. The English phrase "on the coast" means "in the vicinity of the ocean", so it's ĉe.

2 years ago

masukomi

this is true, but it's not inaccurate for someone to literally live ON the coast.

Your logic makes good sense, but that being said, "Sur" probably should be accepted. It's what the sentence says even if it's not what they intended the sentence to say. Languages are ambiguous.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

How many people are living directly on the border between land and sea? Does the house get flooded at high tide?

2 years ago

masukomi

The coast is not the literal border between land and sea. If it were then it would change with every wave and tide.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

My concept of marbordo is exactly that -- the transition between land and sea --- not necessarily where the water is lapping up at any given moment, but the area of transition. Most people don't build houses there.

2 years ago

jei-andres12

Why not "en" instead of "ĉe"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"ĉe" means something like "near". They live near the water - not in it.

2 years ago

letruca
letruca

Also, I think "...en la orienta..."

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.