"Jeg ønsker meg et hvitt hjul."

Translation:I wish for a white wheel.

June 13, 2015

27 Comments


oulenz

I see what you did there! * grin *

June 13, 2015

scampaforche

I don't get it! :) what's the reference here?

August 5, 2015

scampaforche

Oh god wait now I get the pun :D nevermind

August 5, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

I don't get it :/

August 30, 2015

Bronzdragon

Jul is the Norwegian word for Christmas

September 14, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Aaaaaaah

September 14, 2015

MirandaWee

I fell for it...

December 16, 2017

McMustard

jul = Christmas

September 11, 2015

bubbleteamin

duolingo I swear to god

February 19, 2017

effyleven

Hjule... Ja! Fooled me too. Sneaky little owl, isn't he?

January 14, 2017

Hormonel

It got me ;_;

January 15, 2016

SarahAnn67

Should "et hvitt jul" be accepted for the listening exercise?

March 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, "jul" is not a neuter noun.

March 21, 2016

SarahAnn67

Takk!

March 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

March 21, 2016

AnnaSofieS3

So funny. :) I'm dreaming of a white christmas... or "I'm dreaming of a white wheel..." Haha!

January 13, 2017

Keith_Price

I don't get it

August 18, 2015

Karl_Dilkington
August 30, 2015

DiaconuVlad

Can we use "tire" for "hjul" here?

December 21, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

There's a more specific word for that: "dekk".

December 26, 2015

Samgabriel

Is there a difference between Jeg onsker meg vs. Jeg vil ha?

March 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"I wish [for/to have]" vs. "I want (to have)".
There's a nuance to them, but they can often be used interchangeably.

March 21, 2016

Davis_Pigoznis

Why can't it be translated to ''I wish for myself a white wheel''? What is the purpose of ''meg'' then? How would you translate ''Jeg ønsker et hvitt hjul.''?

February 28, 2018

Thunkkin

Captain Ahab: "Have you seen a white wheel?!"

March 1, 2019

NorskSpiller

Wait, how do you know the difference jul hjul?

May 25, 2018

Bronzdragon

"En jul" v. "et hjul".

That, and the H isn't silent. It's hard to hear but it's there a little.

(P.S. sorry for replying 4 months late)

September 26, 2018

K76kUOe4

ok fine but why is this necessary at this stage just confusing and irritating

January 4, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.