"Jeg ønsker meg et hvitt hjul."

Translation:I wish for a white wheel.

June 13, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oulenz

I see what you did there! * grin *


TheVacon

I don't get it! :) what's the reference here?


TheVacon

Oh god wait now I get the pun :D nevermind


bronzdragon

Jul is the Norwegian word for Christmas


Miqwerti

I fell for it...


bubbleteamin

duolingo I swear to god


effyleven

Hjule... Ja! Fooled me too. Sneaky little owl, isn't he?


Thunkkin

Captain Ahab: "Have you seen a white wheel?!"


SarahAnn67

Should "et hvitt jul" be accepted for the listening exercise?


Deliciae

No, "jul" is not a neuter noun.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


AnnaSo900

So funny. :) I'm dreaming of a white christmas... or "I'm dreaming of a white wheel..." Haha!


DiaconuVlad

Can we use "tire" for "hjul" here?


Deliciae

There's a more specific word for that: "dekk".


Samgabriel

Is there a difference between Jeg onsker meg vs. Jeg vil ha?


Deliciae

"I wish [for/to have]" vs. "I want (to have)".
There's a nuance to them, but they can often be used interchangeably.


Davis_Pigoznis

Why can't it be translated to ''I wish for myself a white wheel''? What is the purpose of ''meg'' then? How would you translate ''Jeg ønsker et hvitt hjul.''?


NorskSpiller

Wait, how do you know the difference jul hjul?


bronzdragon

"En jul" v. "et hjul".

That, and the H isn't silent. It's hard to hear but it's there a little.

(P.S. sorry for replying 4 months late)


HAL_0x2328

My first Norwegian pun! :)


[deactivated user]

    I don't get it


bgwmson

    I thought it was a fancy new and expensive car you termed white wheel.


RalphReinert

    I thought et hvitt hjul might mean a whitewall tire. If anyone remembers those. ;-)


bgwmson

    What else was I to think?


Moongrovenly

    vel, det er en fin dag for et hvitt hjul ... det er en fin dag å starte på nytt

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.