Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg ønsker meg et hvitt hjul."

Translation:I wish for a white wheel.

3 years ago

27 Comments


oulenz
oulenz

I see what you did there! * grin *

3 years ago

scampaforche

I don't get it! :) what's the reference here?

3 years ago

scampaforche

Oh god wait now I get the pun :D nevermind

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

I don't get it :/

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Jul is the Norwegian word for Chrismass

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Aaaaaaah

3 years ago

MirandaWee
MirandaWee

I fell for it...

9 months ago

McMustard

jul = Christmas

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Hjule... Ja! Fooled me too. Sneaky little owl, isn't he?

1 year ago

bubbleteamin

duolingo I swear to god

1 year ago

Hormonel

It got me ;_;

2 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Should "et hvitt jul" be accepted for the listening exercise?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "jul" is not a neuter noun.

2 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

AnnaSofieS3

So funny. :) I'm dreaming of a white christmas... or "I'm dreaming of a white wheel..." Haha!

1 year ago

Keith_Price

I don't get it

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington
3 years ago

EN218
EN218

it's fabulous (but I still don't get it) ( I don't care).... I get it now! ha ha!

3 years ago

DiaconuVlad

Can we use "tire" for "hjul" here?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There's a more specific word for that: "dekk".

2 years ago

Samgabriel

Is there a difference between Jeg onsker meg vs. Jeg vil ha?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"I wish [for/to have]" vs. "I want (to have)".
There's a nuance to them, but they can often be used interchangeably.

2 years ago

Peregrineza

It got me

1 year ago

Davis_Pigoznis

Why can't it be translated to ''I wish for myself a white wheel''? What is the purpose of ''meg'' then? How would you translate ''Jeg ønsker et hvitt hjul.''?

6 months ago

NorskSpiller

Wait, how do you know the difference jul hjul?

4 months ago

sonoluigi

Fooled me too

3 weeks ago