1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ønsker meg et hvitt hjul…

"Jeg ønsker meg et hvitt hjul."

Translation:I wish for a white wheel.

June 13, 2015

30 Comments


oulenz

I see what you did there! * grin *


scampaforche

I don't get it! :) what's the reference here?


scampaforche

Oh god wait now I get the pun :D nevermind


Bronzdragon

Jul is the Norwegian word for Christmas


Miqwerti

I fell for it...


bubbleteamin

duolingo I swear to god


effyleven

Hjule... Ja! Fooled me too. Sneaky little owl, isn't he?


Thunkkin

Captain Ahab: "Have you seen a white wheel?!"


SarahAnn67

Should "et hvitt jul" be accepted for the listening exercise?


Deliciae

No, "jul" is not a neuter noun.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


AnnaSofie900

So funny. :) I'm dreaming of a white christmas... or "I'm dreaming of a white wheel..." Haha!


Davis_Pigoznis

Why can't it be translated to ''I wish for myself a white wheel''? What is the purpose of ''meg'' then? How would you translate ''Jeg ønsker et hvitt hjul.''?


DiaconuVlad

Can we use "tire" for "hjul" here?


Deliciae

There's a more specific word for that: "dekk".


Samgabriel

Is there a difference between Jeg onsker meg vs. Jeg vil ha?


Deliciae

"I wish [for/to have]" vs. "I want (to have)".
There's a nuance to them, but they can often be used interchangeably.


NorskSpiller

Wait, how do you know the difference jul hjul?


Bronzdragon

"En jul" v. "et hjul".

That, and the H isn't silent. It's hard to hear but it's there a little.

(P.S. sorry for replying 4 months late)


HAL_0x2328

My first Norwegian pun! :)


TaivoTarum

Et hvitt jul means a white Christmas, not a white wheel


Bronzdragon

"en Jul" is male, so it would be "En hvit jul".


K76kUOe4

ok fine but why is this necessary at this stage just confusing and irritating

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.