1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bilen til naboen er gul og s…

"Bilen til naboen er gul og skitten."

Translation:The car of the neighbor is yellow and dirty.

June 13, 2015

8 Comments


AndrijAndrusiak

Why is it "bilen til naboen" and not "bilen av naboen"?


alek_d
Mod

"til" is used to express posession, "av" to express who made something or the carrying out of some action.


DjV5Ex0P

This helps to understand "til" a little bit better. Takk!


LukeRicker

does "yellow" actually mean "rusty" as that would make more sense in the context


KaterinaRuud

Gul = yellow

Rusten = rusty


neemel

Why does "rusty and dirty" make more sense? :D Perhaps "rusty and old" ;)


LINHARS

I had to write " the car of the neighbour ..... "

"The neighbour's car ...." is what I wanted to write, but it was not an option .

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started