"Desde o quê?"

Translation:Since what?

December 27, 2012

30 Comments


melesana

It's not good (clear) English. Is it good (clear) portuguese?

March 11, 2013

pfeil

No. Seems like the person didn't hear it well.

June 11, 2015

DanMedeiros93

"Since what?" is a real question...

"That's been a ghost town since the Great Travel"

"Since what?" / "Since the what?"

"The Great Travel."

"Oh, I didn't hear you correctly. I understand now."

May 11, 2013

AlexandraMne

I put "since the what" like you mentioned above but it was wrong :(

May 3, 2014

rophardt

When would one say "since what?"

December 27, 2012

toomanysoup

"We haven't been able to do that since something happened."

"Since what [happened]?"

January 27, 2013

ramblingmick

Since never

April 26, 2015

tmrdrgz

I agree, this isn't a great translation. Is it supposed to mean "since when" or what?

December 31, 2012

SariahLily

I put "since when" just now and it was accepted.

April 22, 2015

Lingodingle

"Since" carries a time element in its root form so that "since what (happened) still has the element of "when".

March 6, 2013

notribe

This isn't a good translation guys. Maybe it does make sense in Portuguese. I thought they wanted to ask: "due to what?" I am really getting confused.

February 4, 2014

SeaOfSand

Couldn't this just as well be "from what?"?

June 26, 2013

halifaxredbird

You (One) never says "since what?" in English - " Since when?" is very very common

November 5, 2013

DaveKinsella

We haven't been there since (gurbled English)

Since what?

My problem is the 'o'. How would a Portuguese person say "since the what"? I got it wrong for adding the definite article.

July 15, 2014

Carrwin

As far as I know, the only reason the article 'o' is included here is because the sentence lacks a noun. If the sentence included a noun, the 'o' would not be needed.

March 15, 2015

chribing

As a native English speaker I would never say "since what" in English. I do say "Since when" often. I suppose one could say "since what (time or era)". Either way "Since what" sounds awkward

July 11, 2015

makar

I agree

January 8, 2013

katep1991

I guessed 'provided that' ... bit off I see!

July 1, 2013

whitebox

Why does it accept "Since when?"?

September 15, 2013

kauev

I think it shouldn't, because "o quê" straightly refers to a given situation, while "quando" to a time period: "Desde quando? = Desde ontem" / "Desde o quê? = Desde o jogo de futebol".

"Desde" can work in these following forms:

Preposition [place] 'desde...até': Andamos desde a cachoeira até o bar (We walked from the waterfall to the bar)

Time + adv/noun: Desde então (From then on, ever since) / Desde já (From now on, right away, at once) / Desde a viagem (Since the trip)

Time + verb: Disso sabemos desde a terceira série (We know that since third grade) / A loja existe desde 1926 (The store exists since 1926)

Variety [as in prep.]: Desde o mais lento até o mais veloz (From the slowest to the fastest)

Conjunctive 'desde que': Não nos falamos mais desde que brigamos (We haven't talked to each other since we fought) / Desde que comecei a estudar (Since I started studying)

{Adapted from Collins Dictionary}

September 15, 2013

cecitalas

The tape is Terrible

June 18, 2014

Marthadelina

' From what ?' is the best English translation

July 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No this really means "when" but is referring to a specific situation as in "Since what happened?"

September 5, 2014

Mr.RobertoMas

I think the correct way to say this in english, it would be: ¨Since when?¨

November 8, 2014

Carrwin

I agree. Although "Since when?" is not a literal translation of "Desde o que?" it is the better English translation.

March 15, 2015

WellLoaded

"Since what"? Since the Second World War. equally "Since when?" would trigger the same answer. So the first version assumes an event linked to time.

I like duo because it makes you think out of the box :-)

March 4, 2015

oreography

Desde o quando makes a lot more sense.

April 26, 2015

jaaadz

O quê vs. O que?

June 4, 2015

GregIhnen

"Since what?" is NEVER EVER said in English. DL NEEDS TO STOP TEACHING THIS TO PEOPLE LEARNING ENGLISH!

At best this could be used with a qualifier: A: "Since the restructuring...." B: "Since what restructuring?"

July 27, 2015

DonutAbs

I put "since when" and it was accepted, but to me, "Since what" can also be accepted, but only in one circumstance. Basically like others have stated,

"He's been home since the earthquake" says one person " Since what?" Asks the person that didn't hear "Since the earthquake" the first person says, clarifying.

August 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.