1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Desde o quê?"

"Desde o quê?"

Translation:Since what?

December 27, 2012

30 Comments


melesana

It's not good (clear) English. Is it good (clear) portuguese?


pfeil

No. Seems like the person didn't hear it well.


DanMedeiros93

"Since what?" is a real question...

"That's been a ghost town since the Great Travel"

"Since what?" / "Since the what?"

"The Great Travel."

"Oh, I didn't hear you correctly. I understand now."


AlexandraMne

I put "since the what" like you mentioned above but it was wrong :(


rophardt

When would one say "since what?"


toomanysoup

"We haven't been able to do that since something happened."

"Since what [happened]?"


tmrdrgz

I agree, this isn't a great translation. Is it supposed to mean "since when" or what?


SariahLily

I put "since when" just now and it was accepted.


Lingodingle

"Since" carries a time element in its root form so that "since what (happened) still has the element of "when".


notribe

This isn't a good translation guys. Maybe it does make sense in Portuguese. I thought they wanted to ask: "due to what?" I am really getting confused.


SeaOfSand

Couldn't this just as well be "from what?"?


halifaxredbird

You (One) never says "since what?" in English - " Since when?" is very very common


DaveKinsella

We haven't been there since (gurbled English)

Since what?

My problem is the 'o'. How would a Portuguese person say "since the what"? I got it wrong for adding the definite article.


Carrwin

As far as I know, the only reason the article 'o' is included here is because the sentence lacks a noun. If the sentence included a noun, the 'o' would not be needed.


chribing

As a native English speaker I would never say "since what" in English. I do say "Since when" often. I suppose one could say "since what (time or era)". Either way "Since what" sounds awkward


katep1991

I guessed 'provided that' ... bit off I see!


whitebox

Why does it accept "Since when?"?


kauev

I think it shouldn't, because "o quê" straightly refers to a given situation, while "quando" to a time period: "Desde quando? = Desde ontem" / "Desde o quê? = Desde o jogo de futebol".

"Desde" can work in these following forms:

Preposition [place] 'desde...até': Andamos desde a cachoeira até o bar (We walked from the waterfall to the bar)

Time + adv/noun: Desde então (From then on, ever since) / Desde já (From now on, right away, at once) / Desde a viagem (Since the trip)

Time + verb: Disso sabemos desde a terceira série (We know that since third grade) / A loja existe desde 1926 (The store exists since 1926)

Variety [as in prep.]: Desde o mais lento até o mais veloz (From the slowest to the fastest)

Conjunctive 'desde que': Não nos falamos mais desde que brigamos (We haven't talked to each other since we fought) / Desde que comecei a estudar (Since I started studying)

{Adapted from Collins Dictionary}


cecitalas

The tape is Terrible


Marthadelina

' From what ?' is the best English translation


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No this really means "when" but is referring to a specific situation as in "Since what happened?"


Mr.RobertoMas

I think the correct way to say this in english, it would be: ¨Since when?¨


Carrwin

I agree. Although "Since when?" is not a literal translation of "Desde o que?" it is the better English translation.


WellLoaded

"Since what"? Since the Second World War. equally "Since when?" would trigger the same answer. So the first version assumes an event linked to time.

I like duo because it makes you think out of the box :-)


oreography

Desde o quando makes a lot more sense.


jaaadz

O quê vs. O que?


GregIhnen

"Since what?" is NEVER EVER said in English. DL NEEDS TO STOP TEACHING THIS TO PEOPLE LEARNING ENGLISH!

At best this could be used with a qualifier: A: "Since the restructuring...." B: "Since what restructuring?"


DonutAbs

I put "since when" and it was accepted, but to me, "Since what" can also be accepted, but only in one circumstance. Basically like others have stated,

"He's been home since the earthquake" says one person " Since what?" Asks the person that didn't hear "Since the earthquake" the first person says, clarifying.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.