1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi volas nomi sian infanon l…

"Ŝi volas nomi sian infanon laŭ sia avo."

Translation:She wants to name her child after her grandfather.

June 13, 2015

11 Comments


GottfriedK

Could this sentence also mean that her grandfather chooses the child's name? As in "Sofia named her child according to what her grandfather wants to have it named" rather than "Sofia gave the child the name her grandfather had".


jc_eca03

It is a very good question! It seems you have found some ambiguity...


Davgwynne

I thought that it meant that she wanted to name her child as opposed to someone else naming it, and that is what the grandfather had been telling someone: She wants to name her child according to her grandfather. Definitely an ambiguous sentence.


Diegolombiano

La vocxo estas malsama :) The voice of the guy in this sentece is different, or maybe he was just hoarse. It would be nice to have different voices or at least a feminine voice in this course too.


realfoodman

Hm, I don't notice the difference.


Kubissx

A perfect example of the usefulness of the si pronoun.


shiningaardvark

I read somewhere that when trying to decide between ŝia/lia and sia as a possessive pronoun, sia would refer to the last person mentioned in the sentence, so in this case, the child. However, I put "She wants to name her child after HIS grandfather" and it was wrong.

I'm just wondering if this is a mistake in the course or if what I had read before was incorrect?


johmue

Not to the last person mentioned in the sentence, but to the nearest subject. And the nearest subject is not "infano" because that's the direct object. The nearest subject is "ŝi".


Luko.

Also, if you wanted to refer to the child's grandfather the sentence would be "Ŝi volas nomi sian infanon laŭ ties avo." or AFAIK "Ŝi volas nomi sian infanon laŭ ĉi ties avo."


Lohnesinpr

VERY Awesome! Thanks :)!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.