Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Resaniĝu rapide!"

Translation:Get well fast!

3 years ago

21 Comments


Eldecee

ĉu "Get soon better" ne akcepteblas?

3 years ago

tommylinsley

"Get well soon" is the usual thing to say. "Get well fast" I have never heard.

2 years ago

Leon890347

Until taking this course I'd been under the impression that "fast" is not an adverb. Now it's got me second-guessing myself.

1 week ago

markaragnossith
markaragnossith

"fast" is indeed an adverb. It's both an adjective and an adverb.

I also learned this while taking this course. I had always thought that "quickly" was the correct way to use "fast" as an adverb but I was wrong.

1 week ago

effyleven
effyleven

I am British, and of an age that still considers "fast" to be an adjective, not an adverb.. and certainly not some mealy-mouthed combination of the two. But hey! Language changes, and sometimes it even changes back, which is what I think is happening here.

1 week ago

ferrum
ferrum

Oni ankaux ne dirus "Get well fast!". Usonano dirus "Get well soon!".

3 years ago

smarnv
smarnvPlus

"Get well soon!" estus "Resaniĝu baldaŭ!", ĉu ne?

3 years ago

ferrum
ferrum

Jes, sed certe en la angla tiu frazo estas idioma.

3 years ago

minombreespollo

En la hispana oni durus ambaŭ

2 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Ne. En la anglan, 'soon' devas esti post 'better'.

3 years ago

Eldecee

Ha! Bone. La angla estas malfacila lingvo, ĉu ne? (Nu, ankaŭ la nederlanda!)

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Mi ne scius tio ĉar la angla estas mia unua lingvo. La nederlanda kelkfoje povas esti malfacila.

3 years ago

coenny
coenny

Why is the "re" needed. Wouldn't saniĝu work the same

2 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Re means again, or the reverse of. Since this means get well soon, you're wishing the reverse of what is currently the case.

2 years ago

Sandlicker
Sandlicker

I still don't get it. Sanig'u should be "get well". Resanig'u should be "get well again".

2 years ago

markaragnossith
markaragnossith

I think the point is that the normal state for most people is healthy. In this case "resaniĝu" is closer to the english word "recover"

Obviously "saniĝu" would be understood though

2 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

I don't know why, but this seems much more authoritative in Esperanto.

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Imperatives sound more authoritarian in Esperanto than they do in English, couldn't it be? There is a distinction in verbs when talking in Esperanto, but no declension is made in English verbs, which stay the same "to get well, get well" vs "resaniĝi, resaniĝu". Sounds kind of strong... I kind of love Esperanto. Amu Esperanton.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Haha yh I was thinking that too... This well-wishing phrase sounds like a threat ;)

10 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

"Get well quickly" is closest, I think. "Get well soon" is most usual in UK, where we still object to the use of "fast" as an adverb.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Or else

1 year ago