"Resaniĝu rapide!"

Translation:Get well fast!

June 13, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Eldecee

ĉu "Get soon better" ne akcepteblas?

June 13, 2015

tommylinsley

"Get well soon" is the usual thing to say. "Get well fast" I have never heard.

November 29, 2015

Leon890347

Until taking this course I'd been under the impression that "fast" is not an adverb. Now it's got me second-guessing myself.

September 2, 2018

markaragnossith

"fast" is indeed an adverb. It's both an adjective and an adverb.

I also learned this while taking this course. I had always thought that "quickly" was the correct way to use "fast" as an adverb but I was wrong.

September 2, 2018

effyleven

I am British, and of an age that still considers "fast" to be an adjective, not an adverb.. and certainly not some mealy-mouthed combination of the two. But hey! Language changes, and sometimes it even changes back, which is what I think is happening here.

September 2, 2018

ferrum

Oni ankaux ne dirus "Get well fast!". Usonano dirus "Get well soon!".

June 28, 2015

drvno

"Get well soon!" estus "Resaniĝu baldaŭ!", ĉu ne?

July 7, 2015

ferrum

Jes, sed certe en la angla tiu frazo estas idioma.

July 7, 2015

MycoJuan

En la hispana oni durus ambaŭ

April 27, 2016

crlight

Ne. En la anglan, 'soon' devas esti post 'better'.

June 16, 2015

Eldecee

Ha! Bone. La angla estas malfacila lingvo, ĉu ne? (Nu, ankaŭ la nederlanda!)

June 17, 2015

crlight

Mi ne scius tio ĉar la angla estas mia unua lingvo. La nederlanda kelkfoje povas esti malfacila.

June 17, 2015

coenny

Why is the "re" needed. Wouldn't saniĝu work the same

November 8, 2015

Gymnastical

Re means again, or the reverse of. Since this means get well soon, you're wishing the reverse of what is currently the case.

February 1, 2016

Sandlicker

I still don't get it. Sanig'u should be "get well". Resanig'u should be "get well again".

May 3, 2016

markaragnossith

I think the point is that the normal state for most people is healthy. In this case "resaniĝu" is closer to the english word "recover"

Obviously "saniĝu" would be understood though

May 18, 2016

Louis369947

"Saniĝu" is "become healthy". "Resaniĝu" is "become healthy again". I'm not sure I would use the former for someone who is sick.

December 13, 2018

Louis369947

@JooRomero4 For example, to make some product healthy, which it isn't in its natural state.

However, "saniĝi" has been and is being used instead of "resaniĝi". I don't mind, but I think "resaniĝi" is more logical.

February 20, 2019

JooRomero4

Then when would you use it?

February 9, 2019

adlihtam

I don't know why, but this seems much more authoritative in Esperanto.

June 25, 2016

AiSENMA

Imperatives sound more authoritarian in Esperanto than they do in English, couldn't it be? There is a distinction in verbs when talking in Esperanto, but no declension is made in English verbs, which stay the same "to get well, get well" vs "resaniĝi, resaniĝu". Sounds kind of strong... I kind of love Esperanto. Amu Esperanton.

February 25, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

AiSENMA, "-u" signifies volition, even mild volition ... "(Mi deziras, ke vi) resaniĝu rapide." // "(Mi volas, ke vi) dancu kun mi."

May 5, 2019

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Haha yh I was thinking that too... This well-wishing phrase sounds like a threat ;)

October 16, 2017

effyleven

"Get well quickly" is closest, I think. "Get well soon" is most usual in UK, where we still object to the use of "fast" as an adverb.

January 12, 2017

Siavel

At least in the places in the US that I have lived, "fast" is generally also considered only an adjective, not an adverb. That's also how I was taught it in school. Though, I know that's not true everywhere here.

I'm beginning to feel like it's not just the US and the UK that are two countries that are divided by a common language, but even different regions in each which are subdivided similarly.

September 13, 2018

AdamScott794079

Or else

May 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.