1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Resaniĝu rapide!"

"Resaniĝu rapide!"

Translation:Get well fast!

June 13, 2015

29 Comments


Eldecee

ĉu "Get soon better" ne akcepteblas?


tommylinsley

"Get well soon" is the usual thing to say. "Get well fast" I have never heard.


Leon890347

Until taking this course I'd been under the impression that "fast" is not an adverb. Now it's got me second-guessing myself.


markaragnossith

"fast" is indeed an adverb. It's both an adjective and an adverb.

I also learned this while taking this course. I had always thought that "quickly" was the correct way to use "fast" as an adverb but I was wrong.


effyleven

I am British, and of an age that still considers "fast" to be an adjective, not an adverb.. and certainly not some mealy-mouthed combination of the two. But hey! Language changes, and sometimes it even changes back, which is what I think is happening here.


ferrum

Oni ankaux ne dirus "Get well fast!". Usonano dirus "Get well soon!".


smarnv

"Get well soon!" estus "Resaniĝu baldaŭ!", ĉu ne?


ferrum

Jes, sed certe en la angla tiu frazo estas idioma.


MycoJuan

En la hispana oni durus ambaŭ


crlight

Ne. En la anglan, 'soon' devas esti post 'better'.


Eldecee

Ha! Bone. La angla estas malfacila lingvo, ĉu ne? (Nu, ankaŭ la nederlanda!)


crlight

Mi ne scius tio ĉar la angla estas mia unua lingvo. La nederlanda kelkfoje povas esti malfacila.


coenny

Why is the "re" needed. Wouldn't saniĝu work the same


Gymnastical

Re means again, or the reverse of. Since this means get well soon, you're wishing the reverse of what is currently the case.


Sandlicker

I still don't get it. Sanig'u should be "get well". Resanig'u should be "get well again".


markaragnossith

I think the point is that the normal state for most people is healthy. In this case "resaniĝu" is closer to the english word "recover"

Obviously "saniĝu" would be understood though


LouisSepdekdu

"Saniĝu" is "become healthy". "Resaniĝu" is "become healthy again". I'm not sure I would use the former for someone who is sick.


LouisSepdekdu

@JooRomero4 For example, to make some product healthy, which it isn't in its natural state.

However, "saniĝi" has been and is being used instead of "resaniĝi". I don't mind, but I think "resaniĝi" is more logical.


JooRomero4

Then when would you use it?


adlihtam

I don't know why, but this seems much more authoritative in Esperanto.


AiSENMA

Imperatives sound more authoritarian in Esperanto than they do in English, couldn't it be? There is a distinction in verbs when talking in Esperanto, but no declension is made in English verbs, which stay the same "to get well, get well" vs "resaniĝi, resaniĝu". Sounds kind of strong... I kind of love Esperanto. Amu Esperanton.


Kenecxjo

AiSENMA, "-u" signifies volition, even mild volition ... "(Mi deziras, ke vi) resaniĝu rapide." // "(Mi volas, ke vi) dancu kun mi."


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Haha yh I was thinking that too... This well-wishing phrase sounds like a threat ;)


Markqz

When I'm listening, I'm hearing , "Erresan...". In other words, it's starting with "err", not "re". Is that how words that start with "r" are supposed to work? (female voice, in case there are multiple recordings.)


markaragnossith

That's actually quite a common pronunciation for rolled/taps "r"s at the beginning of words, not just in Esperanto but in many languages. The "tap" of the "r" comes slightly after the voice starts, which makes it sound kind of like there's a vowel before it.

It's only really noticeable when the first sound of an utterance is an "r", but I believe it's correct.


Kenecxjo

Markqz, I can make a tapped (or, a bit less easily!, a trilled) "r" sound with no sound before it.


effyleven

"Get well quickly" is closest, I think. "Get well soon" is most usual in UK, where we still object to the use of "fast" as an adverb.


Siavel

At least in the places in the US that I have lived, "fast" is generally also considered only an adjective, not an adverb. That's also how I was taught it in school. Though, I know that's not true everywhere here.

I'm beginning to feel like it's not just the US and the UK that are two countries that are divided by a common language, but even different regions in each which are subdivided similarly.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.