"Ili vizitas la kafejon, sed trinkas teon."

Translation:They visit the cafe, but drink tea.

June 13, 2015

14 Comments


OskarHenriksson

Shaking my head Totally unacceptable behavior in coffee-loving Sweden ;)

June 27, 2017

Farlander2821

The checker got onto me for typing cafe instead of café, even though they are both acceptable answers, in fact café currently has a red spellcheck line under it :/

October 26, 2016

Rae.F

That spellcheck is just your browser. It has nothing to do with Duolingo.

October 26, 2016

ileana_t

Yes, but all other lessons of the course accept "cafe" just fine (at least now; I don't know how it was nine months ago), so getting an error message about the lacking accent is very unexpected )) <s>i tried to write "coffee shop" the other time and misspelled it too xD </s>

July 28, 2017

AdamScott794079

I wrote "they visit the cafe but drink tea" and it was marked a typo because I didn't write café. Wow duo, wow.

July 19, 2017

TiagoMoita_PT

Shouldn't it be 'They go to the café, but drink tea'? I don't think you say 'visit the café' in English...

June 13, 2015

PatriciaJH

Native US English speaker, over-educated New England variety: "Visit the café" is fine, but hints that the café is part of a larger entity -- a mall, a museum. You're stopping at -- visiting -- various locations within this place, including the café.

August 21, 2015

Majklo_Blic

It's certainly uncommon, but not unheard of.

June 15, 2015

Eddygp

The important thing is to notice that thisis the most usual way to express this in Esperanto.

June 18, 2015

TiagoMoita_PT

Not sure if I agree with that statement! I still want to know if the English sentence isn't idiomatic...

June 18, 2015

SaoirsePur1

I think it is fine, even if it not the most common phrasing. I am more confused by the use of the word 'sed' instead of 'kaj'.

March 31, 2018

OskarHenriksson

The word for 'cafe' in Esperanto is 'kafejo,' which literally translates 'coffee place'. So going to a 'kafejo' and drinking something else than coffee might sound a little bit funny in Esperanto -- which can be highlighted by using 'sed' instead of 'kaj' :D

March 31, 2018

OskarHenriksson

Also: at least here in Sweden a lot of people are so passionate about their coffee that they would probably get a bit upset if they saw somebody like me go to a cafe and order tea instead of coffee - perhaps people around me would start whispering angryly to each other: "Did you see that guy just did? Yeah, what a jerk, he is visiting a cafe but drinks tea instead of coffee. Ugh, what's wrong with people nowadays...?" ;)

March 31, 2018

cyndn

Something that a Brit would do.

June 16, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.