"Ili vizitas la kafejon, sed trinkas teon."

Translation:They visit the cafe, but drink tea.

3 years ago

15 Comments


OskarHenriksson

Shaking my head Totally unacceptable behavior in coffee-loving Sweden ;)

1 year ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Shouldn't it be 'They go to the café, but drink tea'? I don't think you say 'visit the café' in English...

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Native US English speaker, over-educated New England variety: "Visit the café" is fine, but hints that the café is part of a larger entity -- a mall, a museum. You're stopping at -- visiting -- various locations within this place, including the café.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

It's certainly uncommon, but not unheard of.

3 years ago

Eddygp

The important thing is to notice that thisis the most usual way to express this in Esperanto.

3 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Not sure if I agree with that statement! I still want to know if the English sentence isn't idiomatic...

3 years ago

SaoirsePur1

I think it is fine, even if it not the most common phrasing. I am more confused by the use of the word 'sed' instead of 'kaj'.

10 months ago

OskarHenriksson

The word for 'cafe' in Esperanto is 'kafejo,' which literally translates 'coffee place'. So going to a 'kafejo' and drinking something else than coffee might sound a little bit funny in Esperanto -- which can be highlighted by using 'sed' instead of 'kaj' :D

10 months ago

OskarHenriksson

Also: at least here in Sweden a lot of people are so passionate about their coffee that they would probably get a bit upset if they saw somebody like me go to a cafe and order tea instead of coffee - perhaps people around me would start whispering angryly to each other: "Did you see that guy just did? Yeah, what a jerk, he is visiting a cafe but drinks tea instead of coffee. Ugh, what's wrong with people nowadays...?" ;)

10 months ago

Farlander2821

The checker got onto me for typing cafe instead of café, even though they are both acceptable answers, in fact café currently has a red spellcheck line under it :/

2 years ago

Rae.F

That spellcheck is just your browser. It has nothing to do with Duolingo.

2 years ago

ileana_t

Yes, but all other lessons of the course accept "cafe" just fine (at least now; I don't know how it was nine months ago), so getting an error message about the lacking accent is very unexpected )) <s>i tried to write "coffee shop" the other time and misspelled it too xD </s>

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

I wrote "they visit the cafe but drink tea" and it was marked a typo because I didn't write café. Wow duo, wow.

1 year ago

megafighter_x

"They visit the café, but drink tea." seems a bit odd to say. Gramatically, you could say "They visit the café, and drink tea," right? Thus the sentence become "Ili vizitas la kafejon, au trinkas teon," right?

1 year ago

Rae.F

"And" is "kaj". "Aŭ" is "or".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.