1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili vizitas la kafejon, sed …

"Ili vizitas la kafejon, sed trinkas teon."

Translation:They visit the cafe, but drink tea.

June 13, 2015

24 Comments


OskarHenriksson

Shaking my head Totally unacceptable behavior in coffee-loving Sweden ;)


Jonizulo

Something that a Brit would do.


Farlander2821

The checker got onto me for typing cafe instead of café, even though they are both acceptable answers, in fact café currently has a red spellcheck line under it :/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That spellcheck is just your browser. It has nothing to do with Duolingo.


ileana_t

Yes, but all other lessons of the course accept "cafe" just fine (at least now; I don't know how it was nine months ago), so getting an error message about the lacking accent is very unexpected )) <s>i tried to write "coffee shop" the other time and misspelled it too xD </s>


AdamScott794079

I wrote "they visit the cafe but drink tea" and it was marked a typo because I didn't write café. Wow duo, wow.


jumbo420

Why is "sed"? I mean you can drink tea in a cafè as well :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is just a technique to help teach that "sed" is "but". It can be helpful to use sentences that are not perfectly predictable.


Woomy_

It's probably in there because kafejo is based off of kafo, which means coffee. So I'd actually translate this to "They go to the coffeeshop, but drink tea" if I'd want to emphasise thst they're going to a place that's not focused on tea, but which does sell it.


TiagoMoita_PT

Shouldn't it be 'They go to the café, but drink tea'? I don't think you say 'visit the café' in English...


PatriciaJH

Native US English speaker, over-educated New England variety: "Visit the café" is fine, but hints that the café is part of a larger entity -- a mall, a museum. You're stopping at -- visiting -- various locations within this place, including the café.


Majklo_Blic

It's certainly uncommon, but not unheard of.


Eddygp

The important thing is to notice that thisis the most usual way to express this in Esperanto.


TiagoMoita_PT

Not sure if I agree with that statement! I still want to know if the English sentence isn't idiomatic...


SaoirsePur1

I think it is fine, even if it not the most common phrasing. I am more confused by the use of the word 'sed' instead of 'kaj'.


OskarHenriksson

The word for 'cafe' in Esperanto is 'kafejo,' which literally translates 'coffee place'. So going to a 'kafejo' and drinking something else than coffee might sound a little bit funny in Esperanto -- which can be highlighted by using 'sed' instead of 'kaj' :D


OskarHenriksson

Also: at least here in Sweden a lot of people are so passionate about their coffee that they would probably get a bit upset if they saw somebody like me go to a cafe and order tea instead of coffee - perhaps people around me would start whispering angryly to each other: "Did you see that guy just did? Yeah, what a jerk, he is visiting a cafe but drinks tea instead of coffee. Ugh, what's wrong with people nowadays...?" ;)


Shikogo

What exactly is the difference between z and s in Esperanto? My experience with the language is that it's very phonetic, but I don't hear why it's "vizitas" and not "visitas".


KillTheFuture

Assuming you're a native English speaker, the issue you're having may actually be that English isn't super great about differentiating "s" and "z". Case in point: "visit" is actually pronounced with a "z". (At least in American English. Your mileage may vary.)


trielt

"s" as in sober, "z" as in "realize".


cm_2871

Why does teon have an -n at the end?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's the direct object of "trinkas". It's what's being drunk. It's the same reason why it's "kafejon". It's the direct object of "vizitas". It's what's being visited.


SaoirsePur1

In in the sentence, 'I use that', 'I' is the subject (nominative case) and 'that' is the object (accusative case - for the thing the action is being done to). Words in the accusative case have an '-n' suffix in Esperanto. Enjoy German


4oh4

People drink coffee with cake?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.