1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam mi malvarmumas, mi tern…

"Kiam mi malvarmumas, mi ternas kaj tusas."

Translation:When I have a cold, I sneeze and cough.

June 13, 2015

27 Comments


andrewgtreantos

terni (to sneeze)

Etymology

From French éternuer


Sofiapignani

In Italian we say starnuto, which comes from latin "sternutatio"


Rippler

The phrase, "ternas kaj tusas" oddly sounds a lot like the English phrase, "toss and turn."


Cambarellus

Thats an excellent way to remember those.words.


ramaimarvin

Turn and toss, sneeze and cough!


claire_resurgent

According to PIV, "malvarmumi" is more precisely "to become sick due to exposure to cold."

Related terms: korizo (cold - viral rhinitis), gripo (influenza, but used informally for other respiratory viruses), kataro (catarrh - mucoid discharge), rinito (rhinitis)


lemux-one

Someone could explain the word "malvarmumas" to me?


LeoGrignafini

Credits to Vikungen (he posted it in another discussion):

malvarmumi --- mal + varma + um + i (opposite of) + (warm) + (related in an unspecific way) + (infinitive verb ending)


Fantomius

I sometimes mix up the meanings of "terni" (to sneeze) and "tusi" (to cough).

Does anyone know of a nice mnemonic trick to remember which is which?


Majklo_Blic

RobiTUSSin is for coughs, directly from the Latin "tussio".


Fantomius

Excellent! And thanks for the etymology lesson!


Siavel

And also, Robitussin is an antitussive (anti-cough) medicine.


dantedante19

Tusi comes from the French tousser, which is similar to the Spanish toser, the Italian tossire, etc...


[deactivated user]

    If it helps, try and remember that both "terni" and "sneeze" have the letter n in them, and both "tusi" and "cough" have the letter u.


VincentOostelbos

    Well, the mnemonic I used might only be helpful if you speak Dutch... in Dutch, "niezen" is "to sneeze", and "terni" kind of ends in the first sound of "niezen" (I guess the English also has approximately that sound in the word "sneeze"). The first part is "ter", so I think of "terra" for "world" or "earth", and I imagine someone sneezing snot onto the earth.

    Failing that, I think the "i" sound is a bit more sneezy and the "u" sound (in "tusi") is a bit more coughy.


trlh

    Turnu vian kapon kaj tusu


AiSENMA

    Kie vi doloriĝas?


EdOManilang

    Is it just me, or does it sound like he is singing the prompt?


VincentOostelbos

    There's a nice rhyme to it, anyway :)


Eldecee

    Kial "When i have a cold, I sneeze and I cough" estas neakceptata?


Mutusen

    Because the authors didn't think of all the possible translations. This one is definitely correct.


admiralspunky

    What about "I cough and sneeze"?


BGXCB

    This doesn't seem right. If malvarma can't mean cool, then surely virus is a more appropriate word than cold here. Also when cold causes illness it is hypothermia, not rhinovirus


VincentOostelbos

    But having a cold is what people call it when you caught a rhinovirus, right? So in that sense, I think the translation is fine. I'm not sure what you mean about malvarma not being able to mean cool. I guess it means cold and cool would be more like malvarmeta, but doesn't cold relate to having a cold (insofar as it does) just as well as cool, if not better?


BGXCB

    Sorry, malvarmeta can't mean cool. Cool is also "what people call it", but instead of malvarmeta we have mojosa (which is actually a much better word for "trendy" than cool). I just don't get how malvarmumas is ok for the sickness "cold", but malvarmeta was wrong for being "cool"? It seems to be the same situation, other than there are no egos involved with the illness?


VincentOostelbos

    Oh, you're talking about cool in the sense of mojosa? Well, obviously malvarmeta cannot mean cool in that sense. However, cool in English can also mean something along the lines of moderately cold. And in that sense, I think malvarmeta is pretty accurate.

    That might also be the answer to your question, if when you used malvarmeta to translate cool when it had the sense mojosa, that would be wrong. Do you think that might be what happened, or was it something else?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.