"Kiam mi malvarmumas, mi ternas kaj tusas."

Translation:When I have a cold, I sneeze and cough.

3 years ago

27 Comments


andrewgtreantos

terni (to sneeze)

Etymology

From French ├ęternuer

2 years ago

Sofiapignani

In Italian we say starnuto, which comes from latin "sternutatio"

3 months ago

Rippler
Rippler

The phrase, "ternas kaj tusas" oddly sounds a lot like the English phrase, "toss and turn."

2 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Thats an excellent way to remember those.words.

7 months ago

ramaimarvin

Turn and toss, sneeze and cough!

3 months ago

claire_resurgent

According to PIV, "malvarmumi" is more precisely "to become sick due to exposure to cold."

Related terms: korizo (cold - viral rhinitis), gripo (influenza, but used informally for other respiratory viruses), kataro (catarrh - mucoid discharge), rinito (rhinitis)

2 years ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

Someone could explain the word "malvarmumas" to me?

2 years ago

LeoGrignafini
LeoGrignafini

Credits to Vikungen (he posted it in another discussion):

malvarmumi --- mal + varma + um + i (opposite of) + (warm) + (related in an unspecific way) + (infinitive verb ending)

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I sometimes mix up the meanings of "terni" (to sneeze) and "tusi" (to cough).

Does anyone know of a nice mnemonic trick to remember which is which?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

RobiTUSSin is for coughs, directly from the Latin "tussio".

1 year ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Excellent! And thanks for the etymology lesson!

1 year ago

Siavel
Siavel

And also, Robitussin is an antitussive (anti-cough) medicine.

4 months ago

dantedante19

Tusi comes from the French tousser, which is similar to the Spanish toser, the Italian tossire, etc...

5 months ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, the mnemonic I used might only be helpful if you speak Dutch... in Dutch, "niezen" is "to sneeze", and "terni" kind of ends in the first sound of "niezen" (I guess the English also has approximately that sound in the word "sneeze"). The first part is "ter", so I think of "terra" for "world" or "earth", and I imagine someone sneezing snot onto the earth.

Failing that, I think the "i" sound is a bit more sneezy and the "u" sound (in "tusi") is a bit more coughy.

2 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

If it helps, try and remember that both "terni" and "sneeze" have the letter n in them, and both "tusi" and "cough" have the letter u.

2 years ago

trlh
trlh

Turnu vian kapon kaj tusu

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Kie vi dolori─Łas?

1 year ago

EdOManilang
EdOManilang

Is it just me, or does it sound like he is singing the prompt?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

There's a nice rhyme to it, anyway :)

2 years ago

Eldecee

Kial "When i have a cold, I sneeze and I cough" estas neakceptata?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Because the authors didn't think of all the possible translations. This one is definitely correct.

3 years ago

Eldecee

Dankon.

3 years ago

admiralspunky

What about "I cough and sneeze"?

3 years ago

BGXCB

This doesn't seem right. If malvarma can't mean cool, then surely virus is a more appropriate word than cold here. Also when cold causes illness it is hypothermia, not rhinovirus

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

But having a cold is what people call it when you caught a rhinovirus, right? So in that sense, I think the translation is fine. I'm not sure what you mean about malvarma not being able to mean cool. I guess it means cold and cool would be more like malvarmeta, but doesn't cold relate to having a cold (insofar as it does) just as well as cool, if not better?

1 year ago

BGXCB

Sorry, malvarmeta can't mean cool. Cool is also "what people call it", but instead of malvarmeta we have mojosa (which is actually a much better word for "trendy" than cool). I just don't get how malvarmumas is ok for the sickness "cold", but malvarmeta was wrong for being "cool"? It seems to be the same situation, other than there are no egos involved with the illness?

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Oh, you're talking about cool in the sense of mojosa? Well, obviously malvarmeta cannot mean cool in that sense. However, cool in English can also mean something along the lines of moderately cold. And in that sense, I think malvarmeta is pretty accurate.

That might also be the answer to your question, if when you used malvarmeta to translate cool when it had the sense mojosa, that would be wrong. Do you think that might be what happened, or was it something else?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.