1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é doimhneacht na farraig…

"Cad é doimhneacht na farraige?"

Translation:What is the depth of the sea?

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


CatMcCat

Can "farraige" also mean ocean, or do you have to say "farraige mór" for that?


scilling

One could use bóchna, aigéan, or farraige mhór for “ocean”, but farraige by itself is only “sea”.


JulianKiel1

As doimhneacht is feminine, shouldn’t it be “Cad í doimhneacht na farraige?” Or does the pronoun é refer to something else?


teeling2

with the word "na" rather than "an" before farraige, is "the seas" acceptable?


SatharnPHL

"the depth of the sea"/"the sea's depth" is a genitive phrase, and in the genitive, the singular definite article for feminine nouns is na. You've probably encountered examples like Uachtarán na hÉireann or timpeall na scoile.

The genitive plural for farraige is ▪farraigí▪, and the plural article causes eclipsis, so "the depth of the seas" is doimhneacht na bhfarraigí.

And with a plural noun, you would use the pronoun iad rather than é.


ine288748

Why is the definite article 'an' omitted before doimhneacht?


SatharnPHL

Why is the definite article omitted before "depth" in "the sea's depth"?

The definite article in a definite genitive noun phrase goes before the genitive noun, which is always the second noun in Irish.


JulianKiel1

It is just like “the sea’s depth” in English. “The” belongs to “sea” and “depth” has no article: it has the genitive as its “determiner” instead of an article.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.