"Our house is in the west."

Translation:Evimiz batıda.

3 years ago

14 Comments


DrDolphino

Okay, so i said "evimiz batısında" and it was incorrect.... so what did I say? Its the first suggestion and i have not seen this word before so when and where would i use it if its not correct in this useage of "in the west"?

3 years ago

irkadavra

'batısında' means 'in the west (side) of it', 'batıda' means 'in the west'

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why not "Batıda evimiz"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it is not "In the west is our house," which sounds awfully weird/poetic in English and in Turkish (it could be used to contrast something in Turkish, but there is nothing being contrasted here)

3 years ago

prayercall

but does location come first of a sentence in turkish?

2 years ago

kadour3
kadour3

Can i say (bizim evimiz batısında)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, unless you are talking about the western part of a specific place that can be understood from the conversation that you have already been having. :)

2 years ago

lou885160

Bizim says our already . Why change the word -ev- then . It is double and unnessecary i believe?

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

You're right, Turkish likes to skip doubles/redundancies. The "Bizim" is optional, but we need the possessive suffix on the noun every time.

2 months ago

arf957392

Bizim ev batıda

2 years ago

nona912072

I forget the meaning of (sağda ) Can some one remind me the meaning ??

8 months ago

Abdullah579507

On the right

6 months ago

farah48387

Why is " bizim evimiz batıda " is wrong ?

6 months ago

lou885160

Ev-i-miz? Can someone help me with this combination?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.