1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Our house is in the west."

"Our house is in the west."

Translation:Evimiz batıda.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


DrDolphino

Okay, so i said "evimiz batısında" and it was incorrect.... so what did I say? Its the first suggestion and i have not seen this word before so when and where would i use it if its not correct in this useage of "in the west"?


irkadavra

'batısında' means 'in the west (side) of it', 'batıda' means 'in the west'


ErikRempe

Why not "Batıda evimiz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because it is not "In the west is our house," which sounds awfully weird/poetic in English and in Turkish (it could be used to contrast something in Turkish, but there is nothing being contrasted here)


prayercall

but does location come first of a sentence in turkish?


kadour3

Can i say (bizim evimiz batısında)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, unless you are talking about the western part of a specific place that can be understood from the conversation that you have already been having. :)


lou885160

Bizim says our already . Why change the word -ev- then . It is double and unnessecary i believe?


Yomalyn

You're right, Turkish likes to skip doubles/redundancies. The "Bizim" is optional, but we need the possessive suffix on the noun every time.


nona912072

I forget the meaning of (sağda ) Can some one remind me the meaning ??


lou885160

Ev-i-miz? Can someone help me with this combination?


Andi886142

So, when -sın is added to a directional word, it changes the meaning to, "the side of," that direction? Kuzeyinde, solunda, sağda (i'm not sure if thats even the correct word).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.