"Oni devas brosi siajn dentojn matene kaj vespere."

Translation:One must brush one's teeth in the morning and in the evening.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Eldecee

Ĉu nepre necesas ripeti la propozicion "in" en la angla: "One must brush one's teeth in the morning and the evening."? La programo malakceptis tiun frazon.

3 years ago

GrandaUrso

Nun "Matene kaj vespere" (Morning and evening) estas akcepta.

2 years ago

Louis369947

Mi uzus "akceptata" anstataŭ "akcepta".

2 months ago

nbcpc

I got a typo mistake, which makes no sense

2 years ago

AdamScott794079

Was it one's not ones?, I got that too and it's wrong. One's always means one is. Ones is the posesove pronoun, belonging to one.

1 year ago

Louis369947

Ones is the plural of one. The possessive is "one's".

2 months ago

GaryBisaga

"One's" is not like "his" or "its": it requires the apostrophe. See https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/05/19/ones-ones/

1 month ago

AdamScott794079

What does the error message "you have an empty space" mean

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.