"Oni devas brosi siajn dentojn matene kaj vespere."

Translation:One must brush one's teeth in the morning and in the evening.

6/13/2015, 11:45:43 AM

8 Comments


Eldecee

Ĉu nepre necesas ripeti la propozicion "in" en la angla: "One must brush one's teeth in the morning and the evening."? La programo malakceptis tiun frazon.

6/13/2015, 11:45:43 AM

GrandaUrso

Nun "Matene kaj vespere" (Morning and evening) estas akcepta.

5/21/2016, 12:15:20 AM

Louis369947

Mi uzus "akceptata" anstataŭ "akcepta".

12/6/2018, 11:34:25 PM

nbcpc

I got a typo mistake, which makes no sense

10/22/2016, 12:02:18 PM

AdamScott794079

Was it one's not ones?, I got that too and it's wrong. One's always means one is. Ones is the posesove pronoun, belonging to one.

4/22/2017, 11:57:28 AM

Louis369947

Ones is the plural of one. The possessive is "one's".

12/6/2018, 11:52:46 PM

GaryBisaga

"One's" is not like "his" or "its": it requires the apostrophe. See https://brians.wsu.edu/2016/05/19/ones-ones/

1/5/2019, 1:27:05 PM

AdamScott794079

What does the error message "you have an empty space" mean

4/29/2017, 8:18:59 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.