"We are going to Germany on a trip in February."

Translation:┼×ubattaki seyahatte Almanya'ya gidiyoruz.

3 years ago

3 Comments


leicaMirror

The Turkish sentence seems to read "on the trip in February we are going to Germany"

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Sorry folks , but why is ki necessary here? Can't I use two nouns in locative in the same sentence, is it? Or is that because in February is qualifying the noun "trip"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a specific trip which is in February. -ki is used for relative clauses mostly (but not exclusively)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.