1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to Germany on a…

"We are going to Germany on a trip in February."

Translation:Şubattaki seyahatte Almanya'ya gidiyoruz.

June 13, 2015

3 Comments


leicaMirror

The Turkish sentence seems to read "on the trip in February we are going to Germany"


dio_rgenes

Sorry folks , but why is ki necessary here? Can't I use two nouns in locative in the same sentence, is it? Or is that because in February is qualifying the noun "trip"?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a specific trip which is in February. -ki is used for relative clauses mostly (but not exclusively)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.