1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Paĉjo, rakontu al mi tiun ra…

"Paĉjo, rakontu al mi tiun rakonton, pri la kuraĝa hundo!"

Translation:Daddy, tell me that story about the brave dog!

June 13, 2015

24 Comments


pwells19

...kaj la hundo nomaĝis "Kuraĝo la malkuraĝa hundo."


CsabaSndor

"kaj la hundo nomig'is" correctly


Emersono

I think tale should be accepted here


[deactivated user]

    It now accepts "tale", and also "recount" in pace of tell.


CsabaSndor

    No, it'd be "fabelo" that case.


Emersono

    It depends on which dictionary you use


MickeytheGreat

    How to remember "pacxjo"? Sounds like macho


CsabaSndor

    Actually, you should remember "patro", "cxjo" is just for creating "daddy" from "father". Same applies to any other words where you want to create a nickname for it.


lyubomirv

    ĉjo is for creating male nicknames, njo is for creating female nicknames. paĉjo = dad, panjo = mom. See here.


FredCapp

    I think that Duolingo needs to learn that there's also Pop, poppa, pappy, dad and Da as acceptable translations of paĉjo.

    Which do you use? I grew up with Dad for father, & Pops for his father. On the other side I had Mom and Gramma & Grampa.


anthony287_

    Or perhaps you could try pragmatism.


CsabaSndor

    And if you called mummy Caroline, it should be accepted too... ?


AtronoxAndy

    If Caroline was a widely used word for mum, mom, mummy etc then yes


FredCapp

    Ne, mi sugestas ion kion oni povas reale aldoni al datumbazo. Se ni listu ĉiun nomon kiun ni povas pripensi, la listo tro kreskos.

    Ankaŭ la panjo nomis Betty.


CsabaSndor

    Avo kaj avino por vi realas? Freneze :)


amras_96

    Grampa? Are you serious?


erikblomqvist

    Aŭ pri Infaneto: la kuraĝa malgranda porko.


iainsona

    Translating Esperanto to English, I used "of" instead of "about."

    Would you say that there is much of a meaning difference in English?


Diegolombiano

    Saluton! Cxu oni povas ankaux diri "rakontu min tiun rakonton"?


MickeytheGreat

    No, mi is the indirect object here. Besides, you can only have one direct object (a noun ending with -on) in a phrase.


Diegolombiano

    Mi komprenas nun. Koran dankon Mickey!


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Patriko, rakontu al mi la rakonton pri la anatifulo malbela!

    Unufoje estis malbela anatifulo. Li tiel malbelis, ke ĉiuj mortis! Fine.


Elisabeth3789

    I've been wondering about commas - it feels that Esperanto uses a LOT of commas to separate things that wouldn't normally be separate, like here it's the prepositional phrase (about the brave dog). Is this a rule in Esperanto? Thanks!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.