"Paĉjo, rakontu al mi tiun rakonton, pri la kuraĝa hundo!"

Translation:Daddy, tell me that story about the brave dog!

June 13, 2015

24 Comments


pwells19

...kaj la hundo nomaĝis "Kuraĝo la malkuraĝa hundo."

October 17, 2015

CsabaSndor

"kaj la hundo nomig'is" correctly

November 18, 2015

Emersono

I think tale should be accepted here

June 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It now accepts "tale", and also "recount" in pace of tell.

    September 23, 2016

CsabaSndor

    No, it'd be "fabelo" that case.

    November 18, 2015

Emersono

    It depends on which dictionary you use

    November 19, 2015

MickeytheGreat

    How to remember "pacxjo"? Sounds like macho

    January 14, 2016

CsabaSndor

    Actually, you should remember "patro", "cxjo" is just for creating "daddy" from "father". Same applies to any other words where you want to create a nickname for it.

    January 17, 2016

lyubomirv

    ĉjo is for creating male nicknames, njo is for creating female nicknames. paĉjo = dad, panjo = mom. See here.

    July 11, 2016

FredCapp

    I think that Duolingo needs to learn that there's also Pop, poppa, pappy, dad and Da as acceptable translations of paĉjo.

    Which do you use? I grew up with Dad for father, & Pops for his father. On the other side I had Mom and Gramma & Grampa.

    June 18, 2015

anthony287_

    Or perhaps you could try pragmatism.

    July 24, 2015

CsabaSndor

    And if you called mummy Caroline, it should be accepted too... ?

    November 18, 2015

AtronoxAndy

    If Caroline was a widely used word for mum, mom, mummy etc then yes

    May 12, 2017

FredCapp

    Ne, mi sugestas ion kion oni povas reale aldoni al datumbazo. Se ni listu ĉiun nomon kiun ni povas pripensi, la listo tro kreskos.

    Ankaŭ la panjo nomis Betty.

    November 18, 2015

CsabaSndor

    Avo kaj avino por vi realas? Freneze :)

    November 19, 2015

amras_96

    Grampa? Are you serious?

    July 26, 2015

FredCapp

    Jes ja!

    July 26, 2015

erikblomqvist

    Aŭ pri Infaneto: la kuraĝa malgranda porko.

    October 1, 2015

iainsona

    Translating Esperanto to English, I used "of" instead of "about."

    Would you say that there is much of a meaning difference in English?

    December 18, 2016

Diegolombiano

    Saluton! Cxu oni povas ankaux diri "rakontu min tiun rakonton"?

    October 1, 2016

MickeytheGreat

    No, mi is the indirect object here. Besides, you can only have one direct object (a noun ending with -on) in a phrase.

    October 1, 2016

Diegolombiano

    Mi komprenas nun. Koran dankon Mickey!

    October 1, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Patriko, rakontu al mi la rakonton pri la anatifulo malbela!

    Unufoje estis malbela anatifulo. Li tiel malbelis, ke ĉiuj mortis! Fine.

    October 9, 2016

Elisabeth3789

    I've been wondering about commas - it feels that Esperanto uses a LOT of commas to separate things that wouldn't normally be separate, like here it's the prepositional phrase (about the brave dog). Is this a rule in Esperanto? Thanks!

    May 22, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.