1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En malsano kaj en sano"

"En malsano kaj en sano"

Translation:In sickness and in health

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


Erven.R

Woah.... stop there Duolingo. I'm not getting married, am I?


MrMorley3

Maybe not, but it can be handy to know this kind of quote, to use in other contexts. It's the kind of thing that's common across a lot of cultures that have a Christian background, so it's something that Esperanto speakers from lots of countries might recognise. (Also, I once used it in translating a song where the English version made a passing reference to a similar line from the wedding vows).


yellowcrash10

Being someone who wouldn't know wedding vows, I wrote the translation and had no idea what it meant. The comments save the day again!


AdamScott794079

Gis morto separatos?


statisticsFTW

Why is "In ill health and in health" not correct?


Gerbaltic

Because "ill health" is not a legitimate english word


MrMorley3

That's a rather strange assertion. It's a normal English expression, e.g. "He retired at 58 because of ill health". A quick check in a dictionary would confirm too: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ill-health

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.