"My female cat and my male cat"

Translation:Моя кішка і мій кіт

June 13, 2015

3 Comments


gazellelegs

It confused me because I don't recall the masculine form of cat being specifically (mentioned). With female it did say (female) I guess everyone should now know that ending with <t> It would be masculine. Will this app always specify gender or should we all just know at this stage? I'm assuming neutral would be кіто or something? Not there yet.

June 13, 2015

Shady_arc

The gender is a lexical property of a word (usually predictable from its ending, in case you are dealing with Ukrainian or Russian). It is not something you can change. As you might imagine, animals don't have a word for a neuter animal of that species.

June 13, 2015

gazellelegs

That makes perfect sense. Thank you.

June 13, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.