1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The second book is mine."

"The second book is mine."

Translation:La dua libro estas la mia.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

lazar.ljubenovic

Do we need la in la mia? It sounds awkward to me to have a definite article before the pronoun.

June 13, 2015

johmue

It's optional. It changes some nuance in the meaning.

June 13, 2015

coenny

what would the difference be?

June 20, 2015

johmue

I explain it not with a book but with a car:

"tiu aŭto estas la mia" makes it clear, that this car is your (in the context) only car.

"tiu aŭto estas mia" could also mean, that also other cars are yours.

June 20, 2015

coenny

Cool, thanks for the tip

June 20, 2015

salivanto

I had this on a multiple choice question just now. The system was looking for two correct answers - one with "mia" and one with "la mia." I imagine that could be frustrating for a learner.

jomue's answer is a good one.

November 1, 2017

admiralspunky

"The second book is the mine"? If that second 'the' is optional, I would like to have the option to not be forced to use it.

June 17, 2015

guidoz.

we have it in italian :D

January 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I tend to translate "mine" as "la mia", and "my" as "mia". So "Tiu libro estas la mia" or "Tiu estas mia libro".

    June 9, 2018

Rgerst

    "dua libro" isn't that far off from "Duolingo" ;)

    October 28, 2016

Owen5076

    Duolingvo ;)

    June 6, 2017

Owen5076

    Unua libro?

    June 6, 2017

salivanto

    I had the same thought when I read this. I thought it was going to be about La Dua Libro -- which is a famous Esperanto book.

    November 1, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.