"The second book is mine."

Translation:La dua libro estas la mia.

3 years ago

13 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Do we need la in la mia? It sounds awkward to me to have a definite article before the pronoun.

3 years ago

johmue

It's optional. It changes some nuance in the meaning.

3 years ago

coenny

what would the difference be?

3 years ago

johmue

I explain it not with a book but with a car:

"tiu aŭto estas la mia" makes it clear, that this car is your (in the context) only car.

"tiu aŭto estas mia" could also mean, that also other cars are yours.

3 years ago

coenny

Cool, thanks for the tip

3 years ago

salivanto

I had this on a multiple choice question just now. The system was looking for two correct answers - one with "mia" and one with "la mia." I imagine that could be frustrating for a learner.

jomue's answer is a good one.

1 year ago

admiralspunky

"The second book is the mine"? If that second 'the' is optional, I would like to have the option to not be forced to use it.

3 years ago

guidoz.

we have it in italian :D

3 years ago

DavidLamb3

I tend to translate "mine" as "la mia", and "my" as "mia". So "Tiu libro estas la mia" or "Tiu estas mia libro".

8 months ago

Rgerst

"dua libro" isn't that far off from "Duolingo" ;)

2 years ago

Owen5076

Duolingvo ;)

1 year ago

Owen5076

Unua libro?

1 year ago

salivanto

I had the same thought when I read this. I thought it was going to be about La Dua Libro -- which is a famous Esperanto book.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.