1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eure Männer sind stark."

"Eure Männer sind stark."

Translation:Your men are strong.

October 4, 2013

88 Comments


soarerz

What's the difference between Eure and deine?


endios

"eure" is "yours" for plural "you". All the pronouns you can find here: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns


PapaSmurf88

That answers my other question, which was going to be "is this person married to multiple men?" Danke.


ElizaviEl

Danke! Those two confused me haha


Arkhaeaeon

English wouldn't have this problem if we still had used both thou, thee, thy/thine and ye, you, your/yours. It would be easier for speakers of Romance languages to see that tu = thou = du.


ToddPhillips

If I had to say "Your husbands are strong" I would have said "Ihre Manner sind Stark." What's the difference between "Ihre" and "Euer"?


georgetan

I just found this out, turns out "Eure" is the informal version of "Ihre". The table should be of great help. http://blogs.transparent.com/german/mein-dein-sein-ihr-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-nominative-case/


Yankeesfan13

To make it more clear, there are 3 different ways to say your. Eure is only for when it is informal and multiple people. If it was informal but singular, it would have been dein(e)


Mabi77

Great table, thank you for it!


ROHITCHOUD16

I can "eure" is for multiple your feminine, but manner are masculine, so is not it should be "euer manner"?


TrioLinguist

Gender doesn't exist in the plural – always use eure (at least in nominative and accusative).


ROHITCHOUD16

in the link given above, I can see different names for different plural genders? Any comments on that?


TrioLinguist

In the link above, you may have noticed that the plural of mein(e) is unser(e), which is completely different because these have nothing to do with each other (like my and our in English), and I suggest you seperate the two in your mind otherwise you'll confuse yourself with "two layers of plural".

For the individual possessive pronouns, the plural is just plural, and there's no gender as I said:

  • euer Mann (singular masculine)
  • euer Kind (singular neuter)
  • eure Frau (singular feminine)
  • eure Männer/Kinder/Frauen (plural)

yzha3917

I'm pretty curious about whom you'd say to, if the sentence contains the word "husbands" :-)


ryan5

presumably, wives. Although Männer could mean men.


ShawnOura

Lots of us come from different background and different religions which practice different thing such as polygamy...


tealfa

i'm 100% sure this sentence goes to two persons, not only one


yananlin15

Actually it could be a comment from a general or something like. "Your husbands are strong, which is why, Queen (Insert Name here), I must take them away from the women of your countries, for the war requires all able bodied men,"


PaulKlesch

I agree. I was told by a native speaker thay the Genitive is dying off and isnt taught much in Germany now. She also said that while Germans understand the Genitive, those who speak it sound "high born."


Atomic_Sheep

Isn't Ihre her?


pada.online

Yes, at the beginning of the sentence, capitalized "Ihre" can mean Your, Her or Their:

  • Ihre Männer sind stark. = Your men are strong. (2nd person, singular, formal)
  • Ihre Männer sind stark. = Her men are strong. (3rd person, singular, feminine)
  • Eure Männer sind stark. = Your men are strong. (2nd person plural, colloquial)
  • Ihre Männer sind stark. = Their men are strong. (3rd person plural)

anandrkanekal

Can you tell me why it's Ihre ? Why not Ihr ? I am so confused.


pada.online

Die Männer are plural, therefore it is "Ihre", the plural of "Ihr":

  • Singular (strong man): Ihr Mann ist stark.
  • Plural (strong men): Ihre Männer sind stark.

leightonda

"Husbands"? Is this about polygamy?


BlazingFast

Clearly, it's referring to the collection of wives, a group.


LittleDino

I think it sounds more like men in an army troop.


Hummingbird_

I don't think Duo makes any distinctions as to cultural beliefs. The Turkish program has some very funny, impractical sentences (unrelated to polygamy which is practiced legally in many countries, BTW). There is a commonality in the unusual makeup: we remember them!


cgottsch

youre thinking of polyandry


TrioLinguist

Both polygamy and polyandry are acceptable in this context, polyandry is simply specific to husbands. Polygamy includes both polyandry (multiple husbands) and polygyny (multiple wives).


AnaDragoi

It says clearly in the translation just below the word,that 'stark' can also mean powerful !!! I hate the situation when only one specific form is accepted in the end. Duolinguo, why u so confusing? :p


zcbeaton

Same thing happened here — translated 'stark' as 'powerful' and told it was incorrect!


-Sapphira-

Could this mean like the people in someone's army are strong? I don't get the real meaning.


TrioLinguist

Many things in Duolingo are not that deep in meaning, but I'd assume that. Otherwise men in general? Perhaps men from XXville are strong... Sounds silly. Your husbands are strong? Polygamy.. Yeah definitely army, I'd say


Schadnfreude

What are they referring to? An army? Lol


Dzasa

Why not our men are strong?


stefott

Because even though eure looks a lot like ours it means yours. Our men are strong would be Unsere Männer sind stark


LuvMehta

What is the difference between sind and seid? Im sorry if this sounds like a dumb question.


iheartbieber

Sind is for wir and sie and Sie, while seid is for ihr (as in you plural).


ammarzorqan

Du - dein ihr - eure


pada.online

These are personal pronouns and their corresponding possessive pronouns.


The.Other.Caleb

Said Captain America at Iron Man's family reunion.


h2owned

What is the difference between Eure and Euer?


ukmnv

Eure is for masculine or neuter noun, and Euer is for feminine or plural noun. ich : mein : meine = wir : unser : unsere = ihr : euer : eure


RinTinSon

Ukmnv accidentally mixed them up. The Euer is for masculine and neutral nouns and Eure is for feminine and plural nouns.


yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "Eure" and "dein" ?


Mabi77

As you can see above, georgetan linked a very useful table which will help you for sure: http://blogs.transparent.com/german/mein-dein-sein-ihr-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-nominative-case/

"Eure" is for plural "your" before feminine gender and plural words (regardless the gender of them), "dein" is for singular "your" before masculine and neutral gender words.


A.H.Hosny

Is there something called deine ?


pada.online

Yes, deine is used with nouns in feminine or plural form (which would use article die), if a single person possesses them and you're addressing this person (2nd person, singular) in an informal way (friendly relationship).

Examples:

  • Ich mag deine Schuhe. = I like your shoes. (plural)
  • Ich habe deine Jacke gefunden. = I have found your jacket. (feminine)
  • der Schuh = the shoe
  • die Schuhe = the shoes
  • die Jacke = the jacket

alexbzx

It's a hit of miss when y'all is acceptable for 3rd person plural pronoun...any reason why you couldn't say "Y'all men are strong"?


RinTinSon

That would be the same as saying "You all men are strong.", but you need to basically say, "Your guys' men are strong." So I guess if you added an "s" to yall you could say it like this. "Y'alls men are strong."


ruk21

When to use "Meine", Mein", " Deine", "Dein", and " Eure"? Ps guys answer it in a simple manner without going into much depth.Thanks


yzha3917

It's dependent on the following noun's gender and singular/plural statue. Basically, masculine or neuter gender noun requires mein/dein, feminine or plural (regardless the gender) noun requires deine/meine. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dein. What is more important is, it's not enough to learn the language with Duolingo only, a dictionary with grammar section (or simply google it) would be necessary here.


RichardHolaj

Seems like winter is coming :D


Kushkush1

why cant it be Man ?


nand_bap

Because the word's in the plural form. "Your man is strong" would be "Eure Mann ist stark". Männer = men / Mann = man / sind = are / ist = is


pada.online

Der Mann is masculine, so "Your man is strong." would be:

  • Euer Mann ist stark.
  • Dein Mann ist stark.

Die Frau is feminine so "Your woman is strong." would be:

  • Eure Frau ist stark.
  • Deine Frau ist stark.

Das Kind is neuter, so "Your child is strong" would be:

  • Euer Kind ist stark.
  • Dein Kind ist stark.

nand_bap

I see, thank you!


anandrkanekal

Doesn't euer go with plural informal form?


pada.online

No, it is always "Deine" (singular owner) or "Eure" (group of owners, note the r before the e) in plural informal form, since plural nouns are handled similarly to feminine nouns.


Chenlafille

It's funny to consider as your husband are strong,haha.


Atomic_Sheep

What's the difference between eure and euer?


pada.online
  • euer is used with masculine or neuter nouns
  • eure is used with feminine or plural nouns

Atomic_Sheep

Thanks, and what about neuter?


pada.online

Same as masculine.


TravisHeredy

I will never be able to pronounce "Eure" correctly.


shanonmarie

I said tough instead of strong. Should've been taken, I think


pada.online

Tough is "hart", not strong.


YahiaEssam

Long live Lord Edard Stark.


magnehjnne

Uhm? your husbands? wat?


nick_asaurous

What's the difference between Eure and Ihre? Both mean 'your' from what I can tell. Is Eure more formal?


pada.online
  • Ihre is formal singular
  • Eure is plural

Akreem1

And that she said


wagdysaid

are euer for single and eure for plural ؟؟؟؟


mpw1991

Can't help but read this sentence in my head in a Saxon accent.


Folcos

So it told me to translate "Eure Männer sind stark" then I put in "Your husband is strong" correcting husband (marking me wrong) to "husbands" how does this make sense?


SalsabeelE

And how about ihr??


imakehistory

when do I use "eure" and when "euer"?


John988245

I pit your husband's are strong and it contend it wrong


morgan638384

Do both eure and euer mean your?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.