"Down past the restaurant"

Translation:Nedenfor restauranten

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


hellwyr

If you're giving directions like in this case, would bortenfor mean the same?

June 13, 2015

vildand91

Both 'bortenfor' and 'nedenfor' mean 'past the restaurant', but 'nedenfor' also indicates that the terrain is lower.

June 13, 2015

ThomasGermy

You should also be able to say: "Ned forbi restauranten", which would be a perfectly good answer in norwegian!

May 2, 2017

gabelesma

"nede forbi restauranten" was accepted 24/10/2018

October 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.