1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Down past the restaurant"

"Down past the restaurant"

Translation:Nedenfor restauranten

June 13, 2015

4 Comments


hellwyr

If you're giving directions like in this case, would bortenfor mean the same?


vildand91

Both 'bortenfor' and 'nedenfor' mean 'past the restaurant', but 'nedenfor' also indicates that the terrain is lower.


ThomasGermy

You should also be able to say: "Ned forbi restauranten", which would be a perfectly good answer in norwegian!


gabelesma

"nede forbi restauranten" was accepted 24/10/2018

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.