Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Groente en fruit"

Translation:Vegetables and fruit

3 years ago

8 Comments


Nikolao-Bruselo

Why "vegetable and fruit" is reported as wrong while the pop-up traduction of "Groente" is either "Vegetables or vegetable"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In Dutch "groente" can either be the singular vegetable, or the uncountable vegetables (similar to the usage of fruit in English, and in Dutch as well). Since a noun without an article cannot be singular in a normal sentence, "groente" has to be the uncountable version here, so the plural "vegetables" has to be used in English.

"De groente en het fruit" can either mean "The vegetables and the fuit" (uncountable groente) or "The vegetable and the fruit" (singular groente).

FYI the plural form of "groente" is either "groenten" or "groentes".

3 years ago

StefanusPa

I know that groenten means vegetables (more than one) but in this case, why groente become plural? If it can be both plural or singular, why vegetable (singular) is wrong?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

In the Dutch sentence, no article is used before groente, this means it cannot refer to a single type of vegetable, but only to vegetables in general. The uncountable form of vegetable doesn't exist in English (unlike fruit), so one has to use the plural in English, singular would refer to a single vegetable which is different from the Dutch meaning.

2 years ago

garpike
garpike

Is that an alveolar or a uvular trill in 'fruit', or (as it sounds to me) both at the same time?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

There is a distinction in English between greens and vegetables. If I tell my grandson "Eat your greens, they're good for you!" I do not mean his potatoes and carrots, but his cabbage and sprouts (yuk!)

Does Dutch have this distinction?

7 months ago

Saurabh987187

Why here "groente" pronounced so different then by real people (even on google translate)?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I don't think the pronunciation here is very strange. Keep in mind that there is not 1 precise way of pronouncing a word, for example a different accent can make a big difference.

2 years ago