"Li volas kreskigi plantojn en la ĝardeno."

Translation:He wants to grow plants in the garden.

June 13, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.Knight

So, just to clarify here (ig/iĝ is one of those things I never managed to teach myself, and thus have always struggled with), the reason that "kreski-" is modified to "kresk/ig/i" here is that the subject of the sentence is making the object of the sentence grow, implying intentionality to the "kreski" verb, right?

Like, "La plantoj kreskas bone" doesn't have an agent making it happen; but "Li volas kreskigi" is basically telling us that the subject's intent is to make the object do something?

Any clear explanations would be super-helpful. I read the tips & notes, and they did a mile more than a lot of other explanations have, but I think I need it broken down into simpler steps first. :-\


FredCapp

A mnemonic I was given once which has helped me greatly over the years is that you "make a pIG become sausIĜ." sound out that last one if it's not making sense. It really doesn't matter if the recipient of the -ig wants to be made whatever, the pig wants to stay a pig, but you have the power, with the syllables -ig -iĝ to force that pig to become sausage, or a river, or a politician.

Our hero in this short story wants the plants to grow, that's one thing plants do, by planting them he is "making them grow" where he wants them, the garden. If the word had been kreskiĝi it would have had to be phrased something like: He wants the plants in his garden to grow. I'm not really too clear on this myself. This is the first branch I've come to where I'm not trying to test out.

I hope that I didn't muddy (kotigi) the waters too much, I'm trying to help you become clear (klariĝi) on this.


Mr.Knight

JES. DANKON DANKON DANKON. Holy cow that was unbelievably lucid. If you had said "I'm going to make this clear by threatening a pig with sausage," I'd not have believed you, Fred. I'm going to write that down and pin it above my monitor when I get home!


FredCapp

[Snark] Me? I grow rocks. [/snark]
Ĉu mi? Mi kreskigas ŝtonojn.


JohnReid8

Can anybody hear the difference between the letters jxo and gxo, because I can't for the world of me, they sound exactly the same.


FredCapp

The difference is subtle, but certainly there. I blame poorly spoken English for the problem. Ĵ ĵ is like the French J or the s in leisure. Think zh and you are plenty close. Whereas the Ĝĝ is harder, more like the G in Judge.


StephieRice

They are quite similar.

Jx is the voiced version of sx. Gx is like "d" and "jx" pronounced together.


KungLaotheAlumni

The ĝ is like how you would pronounce juice while ĵ is like what's found in déjà vu (complete with all those wonderful little accents I swear I didn't just google).


catalin.vaduva

Is Li volas kreski plantojn wrong?


StephieRice

Yes as kreski is an intransive verb, it takes no direct object.

Li volas kreski plantojn is a confusing sentence because it is not grammaticaly correct. In that sentence "plantojn" is hanging and belongs to no verb while "li volas kreski" means "he wants to grow" (as in he wants to get bigger/older/taller)

To make an intransitive verb into a transitive ver we use the suffix "ig" which essentially means "to make". So "Li volas kreskigi plantojn" means "he wants to grow plants" as in "he wants to cause plants to grow".


FredCapp

Ne. WIthout the ig he just wants plants to grow, by themselves, wherever he is, with no active roll on his part. He may even want the plants to grow in his garden, on their own, with no participation by him. But, if he's choosing which plants, preparing the soil, removing any unwanted plants (trudherboj = weeds) then you need to show that.

Redakto: I just recalled that kreski is intransitive. So you can think of it as Li volas plantojn kreski.


Zako_Amikumu

Why is "Li volas" "he'd like"? Wouldn't that be "li volus"


FredCapp

It isn't. "Li volas" = "he wants.


TobyBartels

Several people have said (in comments on other sentences) that Esperanto ‘ĝardeno’ means the same as British English ‘garden’ and American English ‘yard’, but ‘yard’ is not accepted here. (I've reported it.)


FredCapp

Is this a case of "Eat at Joe's, 50,000 flies can't be wrong"?
As an American I have often searched for an Esperanto word that best defines an "American" yard, and the closest I find is gazono (=lawn), an enclosed outdoor space is korto which could describe more than a few backyards here.
However, I will support Duo on nixing any attempt to describe a yard as a garden, however well tilled and fully planted it may be.
Now, let's see if anybody swoops in to tell me where I am wrong. If I can learn something new…

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.