"Li volas kreskigi plantojn en la ĝardeno."

Translation:He wants to grow plants in the garden.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Mr.Knight

So, just to clarify here (ig/iĝ is one of those things I never managed to teach myself, and thus have always struggled with), the reason that "kreski-" is modified to "kresk/ig/i" here is that the subject of the sentence is making the object of the sentence grow, implying intentionality to the "kreski" verb, right?

Like, "La plantoj kreskas bone" doesn't have an agent making it happen; but "Li volas kreskigi" is basically telling us that the subject's intent is to make the object do something?

Any clear explanations would be super-helpful. I read the tips & notes, and they did a mile more than a lot of other explanations have, but I think I need it broken down into simpler steps first. :-\

3 years ago

FredCapp

A mnemonic I was given once which has helped me greatly over the years is that you "make a pIG become sausIĜ." sound out that last one if it's not making sense. It really doesn't matter if the recipient of the -ig wants to be made whatever, the pig wants to stay a pig, but you have the power, with the syllables -ig -iĝ to force that pig to become sausage, or a river, or a politician.

Our hero in this short story wants the plants to grow, that's one thing plants do, by planting them he is "making them grow" where he wants them, the garden. If the word had been kreskiĝi it would have had to be phrased something like: He wants the plants in his garden to grow. I'm not really too clear on this myself. This is the first branch I've come to where I'm not trying to test out.

I hope that I didn't muddy (kotigi) the waters too much, I'm trying to help you become clear (klariĝi) on this.

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

JES. DANKON DANKON DANKON. Holy cow that was unbelievably lucid. If you had said "I'm going to make this clear by threatening a pig with sausage," I'd not have believed you, Fred. I'm going to write that down and pin it above my monitor when I get home!

3 years ago

FredCapp

[Snark] Me? I grow rocks. [/snark]
Ĉu mi? Mi kreskigas ŝtonojn.

3 years ago

JohnReid8

Can anybody hear the difference between the letters jxo and gxo, because I can't for the world of me, they sound exactly the same.

3 years ago

FredCapp

The difference is subtle, but certainly there. I blame poorly spoken English for the problem. Ĵ ĵ is like the French J or the s in leisure. Think zh and you are plenty close. Whereas the Ĝĝ is harder, more like the G in Judge.

2 years ago

StephieRice

They are quite similar.

Jx is the voiced version of sx. Gx is like "d" and "jx" pronounced together.

1 year ago

catalin.vaduva

Is Li volas kreski plantojn wrong?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ne. WIthout the ig he just wants plants to grow, by themselves, wherever he is, with no active roll on his part. He may even want the plants to grow in his garden, on their own, with no participation by him. But, if he's choosing which plants, preparing the soil, removing any unwanted plants (trudherboj = weeds) then you need to show that.

Redakto: I just recalled that kreski is intransitive. So you can think of it as Li volas plantojn kreski.

2 years ago

catalin.vaduva

Dankon

2 years ago

StephieRice

Yes as kreski is an intransive verb, it takes no direct object.

Li volas kreski plantojn is a confusing sentence because it is not grammaticaly correct. In that sentence "plantojn" is hanging and belongs to no verb while "li volas kreski" means "he wants to grow" (as in he wants to get bigger/older/taller)

To make an intransitive verb into a transitive ver we use the suffix "ig" which essentially means "to make". So "Li volas kreskigi plantojn" means "he wants to grow plants" as in "he wants to cause plants to grow".

1 year ago

Zako_Amikumu

Why is "Li volas" "he'd like"? Wouldn't that be "li volus"

2 years ago

FredCapp

It isn't. "Li volas" = "he wants.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.