Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My teacher is teaching but I am not listening because I do not have an interest in history."

Translation:Tá mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh ach níl mé ag éisteacht mar níl suim agam sa stair.

3 years ago

5 Comments


heleneile
heleneile

Is there a reason why it's 'sa stair' and not 'i stair'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Generally abstract things have an article when discussing them as a whole.

3 years ago

heleneile
heleneile

Oh I see, thank you very much. (I take it you mean they have an article.)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. Just edited that in.

3 years ago

dsarkarati
dsarkarati

The word "suim" is not included as an option to add to build the sentence.

1 month ago