1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My teacher is teaching but I…

"My teacher is teaching but I am not listening because I do not have an interest in history."

Translation:Tá mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh ach níl mé ag éisteacht mar níl suim agam sa stair.

June 13, 2015

14 Comments


heleneile

Is there a reason why it's 'sa stair' and not 'i stair'?


galaxyrocker

Generally abstract things have an article when discussing them as a whole.


BenStorch

Is there a difference between suim an spéis?


Neal356674

Does the word order at the end have to be ...níl suim agam sa stair. or can it also be ...níl suim sa stair agam?


GillianWra

is there a reason why suim and spéir are not interchangeable. they can both be used for interest


Neal356674

Did you actually try spéir and not spéis? It's the latter that's the correct spelling of the word you're looking for.


MicheleTreCaffe

'...mar níl spéis agam faoin stair' ? Would this work?


eibhlin686221

This is an unreal question yo get correct think ive completed it 15 times and i cannot see a difference in my answer


Tom88649

Is there a difference between spéis and suim? In previous exercises these two words for "interest" were interchangeable.


[deactivated user]

    In their broader meanings, spéis and suim are quite different. In the specific sense of being interested in something or finding something to be interesting, they are interchangeable. The English word "interest" has other meanings that are not translated as either spéis or suim.

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/spéis
    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/suim
    https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/interest


clann_ainle4

    You need two 'ags' here - only one provided in the word bank!


AshDunphy

    Why can't I say nílim instead of níl mé

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.