1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My teacher is teaching but I…

"My teacher is teaching but I am not listening because I do not have an interest in history."

Translation:Tá mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh ach níl mé ag éisteacht mar níl suim agam sa stair.

June 13, 2015

13 Comments


heleneile

Is there a reason why it's 'sa stair' and not 'i stair'?


galaxyrocker

Generally abstract things have an article when discussing them as a whole.


Julie91367

Why is ' spéis' not considered as correct ?


Lillian211756

Spéis was accepted for me 03/05/2019 thankfully cause I can never remember "suim"


raymonddix4

What's the story with nilim and nil me. Which is acceptable. I thought both were.


SatharnPHL
Mod

nílim and níl mé are equivalent, and both forms should be accepted.


BenStorch

Is there a difference between suim an spéis?


TangentExpress

"Nílim" and "spéis" were not accepted.


GillianWra

is there a reason why suim and spéir are not interchangeable. they can both be used for interest


raymonddix4

Because suim and speir are two different words


GillianWra

yes they are and both can mean interest,but is there a specific reason why one might be used over the other. Obviously Duolingo is computer generated, but it would be helpful for an algorithim explaining why one word is accepted over another in particular sentences.


SatharnPHL
Mod

According to Lillian211756 above, spéis is accepted for this exercise - perhaps there was another problem with your answer?

The list of acceptable answers isn't computer generated, it is compiled by humans. Duolingo will only accept answers that are on that list. It can spot typos, but it will not accept a synonym for an individual word - the whole sentence must be included in the database. So to accept all variations of nílim/níl mé and suim/spéis requires 4 database entries. Allow for teagasc instead of múineadh and you need 8 entries. Allow for toisc or de bhrí instead of mar and you potentially double that again.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.