1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My teacher is teaching but I…

"My teacher is teaching but I am not listening because I do not have an interest in history."

Translation:Tá mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh ach níl mé ag éisteacht mar níl suim agam sa stair.

June 13, 2015

11 Comments


heleneile

Is there a reason why it's 'sa stair' and not 'i stair'?


galaxyrocker

Generally abstract things have an article when discussing them as a whole.


heleneile

Oh I see, thank you very much. (I take it you mean they have an article.)


galaxyrocker

Yep. Just edited that in.


Julie91367

Why is ' spéis' not considered as correct ?


Lillian211756

Spéis was accepted for me 03/05/2019 thankfully cause I can never remember "suim"


TGallchoir

There is not enough words in the Irish translation.


raymonddix4

What's the story with nilim and nil me. Which is acceptable. I thought both were.


SatharnPHL
Mod

nílim and níl mé are equivalent, and both forms should be accepted.


BenStorch

Is there a difference between suim an spéis?


dsarkarati

The word "suim" is not included as an option to add to build the sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.