1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Svogeren min er kokk."

"Svogeren min er kokk."

Translation:My brother-in-law is a cook.

June 13, 2015

6 Comments


marcus.hue

Why is it not Svogeren min er en kokk?


alek_d
Mod

From the "General tips and notes" post:

The missing indefinite article

In English you always include the indefinite article (except in rare cases and in certain expressions). In Norwegian you can often omit the article for countable nouns. When you should and when you cannot omit the indefinite article is something that is natural for a native speaker, and it can be very tricky for a beginner. The following is a set of rules and guidelines that should help:

The indefinite article is omitted when the noun characterises rank, occupation, (social) class, position/job, nationality, religion etc.:

Hun er lege

Abel ble sauegjeter

Han er sosialdemokrat og katolikk

De valgte ham til konge

However, when the predicate noun characterises a person, attributing him/her, the article is used:

Han er en tyv

[…] en løgner

[…] et fjols

[…] et svin

Also when you add an adjective, you need to use the article:

Han er offiser

Han er en tapper offiser – You cannot say "Han er tapper offiser"

When the subject is det you need the article:

Det var en lege

Det var en bedrager

The following pairs should hopefully demonstrate important differences between including and omitting the article:

Han er klovn: He is a clown by profession

Han er en klovn: He is a clown/oaf

Han var lærer for meg: He was my teacher (teacher by profession)

Han var en lærer for meg: He was teaching/tutoring me, but he was not necessarily a teacher (by profession)

Harald er konge: Harald is a king (a monarch)

Bach er en konge i musikken

Hun er mor (til fem barn): She is a mother

Hun er en mor for dem: She is like a mother to them


---Sonja---

why can't I say: "My brother-in-law is cook"? and if not, what would be the correct term for that?


Megairathewitch

In English, the indefinite article "a" is needed here - My brother-in-law is a cook.


Chris64072

read and I think I understood the explanations! Just a comment i think this whole section is a BIG jump in content and expectation than all the rest of the course

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.