1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bir gömlek giyer."

"O bir gömlek giyer."

Translation:He wears a shirt.

June 13, 2015

12 Comments


ci4ic4

"He is wearing a shirt" is not accepted. Why?


HanaItani

Same here.. why not I don't get it


Na3tta

just like "yer=eats" roots from "ye=eat" does "giyer=wears" come from the root "giy=wear" as well?


MsHolanda

Guys, is there some specific word for "T-shirt"? ♠ Tes(h)ekkürler!!! ♣ ®


Ilkei

Usually "tişört" is used.


MsHolanda

Thank ya very much! ^_^ ®


Simon427206

Sounds like he is eating a shirt


Iva128203

Gömlek don't mean shirt


AlexanderF258875

What else does it mean then?


munmunah

How do u know if "O" means HE or SHE??


AlexanderF258875

Only out of Context, O does not imply a Gender so you can use either when translating.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.