"Hvis bil har du?"

Translation:Whose car do you have?

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


comeoutcomeout

I may be dreaming, or remembering this incorrectly, but is there a construction along the lines on "Hvem sin bil har du?" which would convey the same meaning?

If yes, is that just a colloquial phrasing or what?

June 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's actually the more common way of expressing it.

While 'hvis' is a lot more elegant, it's falling out of use to such a degree that we may remove it in a later tree version. Some, particularly of the younger generation, will use 'hvems' instead, but that's incorrect in writing and sounds uneducated in most spoken dialects.

'Hvem sin/si/sitt' is perfectly fine in any situation, and also present in the course. :)

June 13, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Takk skal du ha, Deliciae! :)

June 13, 2015

Voicyza

Så bra! Takk for hjelpen.

March 10, 2016

DiegoGmezP

Choosing sin, si or sitt depends on what? On the object or on the owner? Am I clear? :D

April 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The possessive agrees with that which is owned.

April 7, 2016

DiegoGmezP

Tusen takk!

April 7, 2016

Iverf

Can't you say "Hvilken bil har du?"?

April 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation of "Which car do you have?", and carry a different meaning.

April 30, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.