Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy cannot show the girl the turtle."

Translation:Gutten kan ikke vise jenta skilpadda.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

How do we distinguish direct and indirect objects?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Just as in English, unless the indirect object immediately follows the lexical verb it must have a preposition. So in this case, you can let "jenta" and "skilpadda" switch places if you give "jenta" a preposition: "Gutten kan ikke vise skilpadda til jenta".

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Thanks, that makes sense. I figured that it was very similar to English in that sense, I just wanted to make sure that this wasn't just a more "English-ish" version of the structure used for Anglophone learners, and that there wasn't a better or more proper way of structuring it.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

So no datives? Wow, this is much easier than German for English speakers.

Maybe we really should be classed as a North Germanic rather than West Germanic language.

2 years ago

Ghayth90

It wasn't always the same, for both English and Norwegian. Just take a look at the grammar of Norse and Ænglisc

2 years ago

vildand91

With word order. Indirect objects are most often placed in front of direct objects. In this sentence, 'jenta'. You can also distinguish them based on meaning, because the indirect object is usually the one that gets something (good or bad) from the one acting (subject). If you ask "to who/what is it that "insert sentence", then you'll probably find the indirect object. (To who is it that the boy cannot show the turtle? -> The girl)

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Many thanks!

3 years ago

edwin.walker

I was wondering how to phrase this and kept thinking "there MUST be a preposition here somewhere".

2 years ago