Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero que comamos pollo."

Translation:I want us to eat chicken.

5 years ago

42 Comments


CourtniWit

I just don't understand how I was supposed to have been able to predict what the word was. Couldn't it easily have been como?

2 years ago

Aterix

I literally have no idea. I made the same mistake.

2 years ago

IrisDurfee

me, too

1 year ago

Larrimus

Taken from Paulalocks answer: Comamos is the first person plural present subjunctive so it can only mean "we". "You" it could be "Quiero que comas pollo" (tu), "Quiero que comáis pollo" (vosotros/vosotras), "Quiero que usted coma pollo" or "Quiero que ustedes coman pollo". "They" could either be "Quiero que ellos coman pollo" or "Quiero que ellas coman pollo".

1 year ago

IrisDurfee

ditto.

1 year ago

Marco681937

I put "comen": wrong as well. This test doesn't make sense.

9 months ago

fractalfriendzy

Comen isn't subjunctive. It would have to be "coman pollo".

5 months ago

BartBraver

How do you know it's supposed to be "we" instead of "you" or "they"?

2 years ago

Nic0lasa

stupid missing word could be any person and still correct

2 years ago

fractalfriendzy

Not true. Only one of these answers were in the subjunctive mood.

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Comamos can never be any person. It can only be "we", nothing else.

5 months ago

BLPK
BLPK

Without context we don't know what I want and it could as easily be comemos as comamos

4 years ago

Paulalock

Quiero que always needs a subjunctive as it expresses a wish which may or may not come true. Very difficult concept for English speakers but this gives a good explanation http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm

4 years ago

klseawell

Ahh, clarifying when to use subjunctive is just what I needed, thanks

6 months ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Do you mean is that the sentence could mean "I like that we eat chicken" (declarative present) or "I want us to eat chicken" (subjunctive present)?

2 years ago

SagnikC
SagnikC

Is it using the 'nosotros'/'we' here simply because 'comamos' is the only subjunctive form among the options, and the subjunctive forms of the other pronouns, e.g. yo, tú, vosotros, usted, ustedes, etc. are simply not there? (Else, how would you know that it will be 'we' here and nothing else?) Gracias.

1 year ago

Kalabash1
Kalabash1

I wish that we would eat chicken. is that not correct as well?

5 years ago

xSpuky9
xSpuky9

Dude seriously Duolingo... how is only comamos correct and not como or something else??

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Quiero que" is expressing a wish, want, or desire. That type of setup, along with a change of subject, requires the following verb to be in the subjunctive. "Comamos" was the only subjunctive form offered; all the rest were in the indicative.
Read paulalock's and Larrimus's replies above. :-)

1 year ago

Phylicia875289

I want that we eat chicken.... Isn't that the same thing?

1 year ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, that's not grammatical. The english way to phrase it is "I want us to," never "I want that we".

6 months ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

What about "i love that we eat chicken"? Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because given the rest of the sentence that is not possible. The subjunctive comamos expresses a wish or possibility, so with a direct object (pollo) it is always going to indicate that something that hasn't been eaten or isn't being eaten.

Also, you are misinterpreting querer, which is "to desire/want" when applied to things or actions, and a "love-lite" mode only when applied to personal relationships or animals. *

The best way to say "I love that we eat chicken" is Me encanta que comemos pollo, but gustar is more usual.

  • The order of emotional intensity... Te quiero : "I want you" < Me encanta : "I love you" < Te amo : "I am in love with you"
3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Thanks jindr, that clarifies a lot for me. You've patiently and clearly answered a lot of my questions over the months, and I do appreciate your taking the time to share your knowledge!

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

What do you say to your mother as opposed to your lover?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

That depends upon how you feel about them and where you are, but assuming a healthy relationship with both amor is probably expected with the girlfriend and querer with the mom. No one said it made sense.

The first answer at this link explains the shading of the words really well.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Thanks very much for your reply. The link is very helpful.

2 years ago

Swindle1951

I agree with bartbraver! It seems it could have been any one of the choices. Could someone please explain why it was "we"???

2 years ago

BrianCarscadden

Glad to see I'm not the only one that was quite confused.

1 year ago

xSpuky9
xSpuky9

There is no way to predict... what a dumb question

1 year ago

gatewaycat

Pick the one answer that is present subjunctive, i.e., the one with the "-a-"

1 year ago

hjh414399

Good answer--succinct and correct. After desire/wish/want the subjunctive must be used. In English the example is: "I wish I were (subjunctive) an apple on the tree...."II'

6 days ago

T_Late
T_Late

Translating this to English as "I want that we eat chicken" is marked incorrectly. Is it grammatically wrong? Or just not as natural as the duo-desired "I want us to eat chicken"?

1 year ago

kilnowle

quiero para yo no nosotros donde esta la pista en este

10 months ago

CandySpani1

this is an error because there is no way for any of us to know that there is an us involved. it implies that it is I want to eat chicken.

10 months ago

T_Late
T_Late

The verb comer is conjugated as "comamos" which is the subjuntive nosotros tense.

10 months ago

MartinMoll3

I agree with nearly all the other comment. How was I supposed to know it was US

10 months ago

CandySpani1

this is a mistake on Duolingo's part. If duolingo wants we or us in this case, as an answer then Duolingo needs to let us know or not give it to us as a fill i the blank. I like most of the fill in the blanks but there a gliches in a few of them

10 months ago

AndyS22
AndyS22

If it was "I want to eat chicken" then it would be quiero comer pollo. Out of the rest comemos is the only one in the subjunctive so is the correct answer. Quiero que is followed by the subjunctive.

8 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

To everyone on this question commentary who thinks that they can't choose the correct word from the four choices, there is only one subjunctive out of the choices and this one has to have a subjunctive Querer +que always triggers the subjunctive. It's a wish upon a second person (or persons) , not a substantive statement.

8 months ago

hjh414399

The expression " It's a wish upon a second person(s)" is a good way to remember when to use the subjunctive! Well done. I'm sending you a couple of lingots.

6 days ago

Chris913144

Why does she mean us and not TO???

8 months ago