"He loves her and she kisses him."

Translation:Li amas ŝin kaj ŝi kisas lin.

June 13, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SanRamos

Stop doing lessons about love ;-;


TobyBartels

That's kind of sad if she doesn't love him too but only kisses him out of pity or something.


ManelPedro1

Still a better love story than twilight.


samcrawford

I want to see a sentence that has two men kissing ^_^ Dankon


LaughingBadger17

I agree the heteronormativity here is getting very distracting.


julia-kz

A one sentence love story.


healey334

I've gotten this sentence about 12 times in one lesson.


Melenhawenn

Please make love to me in esperanto. That sounds so natural!


NSH_2814

I don't understand, when do we add the letter n to li and ŝi?


WindowsSu

I'm thinking it's the object of the clause/sentence.


dontforgetmycode

"li" means "he", and "lin" means "him".

However, after a preposition or "estas", you use "li".


salivanto

.... unless the preposition shows a location and there's motion into that location.


theKatia

I think there are like 30 word orders for this sentence, and it only has 7 words...


sarah146680

How do i get a keyboard with accents?


dontforgetmycode

You can use "x" instead of the accents. For example, "sxi" is the same as "ŝi"


Feline17ff

Wow! I'm gonna try that, thanks!


tetereto1238

My answer was the same like the correct one and it was not correct


Spodacus

What word order is the most comon here?


WindowsSu

SVO is probably because the places Esperanto are famous in mostly have SVO (English, Italian, German, French, etc.)


Dani340243

Sxen and sxe are highlighted as a typos. But are they correct?


DavidLamb53073

"ŝe" is not an Esperanto word, so "sxe" isn't either, nor is "sxen". "Se" means "if", and "sen" means "without", but neither of those is needed in this sentence. Did you perhaps mean "ŝi" and "ŝin"? ("She" and "her"). Using the "x-system" sometimes brings up the "Typo" message, so it will probably count "sxi" and "sxin" as typos. But "sxe" and "sxen" are just mistakes, not typos.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.