1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sei o verdadeiro nome…

"Eu não sei o verdadeiro nome dele."

Translation:I do not know his real name.

October 4, 2013

26 Comments


horvathdavid

I thought to write " I do not know the real name of him" but it was wrong. I would say it like that but I'm sure most english speaking people would not say it like that.


yangzi

Instead of using "dele", would "Eu não sei seu verdadeiro nome" also work?


pfeil

Yes, but it's a lot more formal. People don't use it in common parlance.


SergeRenato

can you also say "O nome verdadeiro dele" ?


alacleiton0

yes,we can say it too..


bradywolff

It did not accept "I do not know his true name"


GlennaSol

That should be OK. Report it.


ludwigzhou

What is the difference between verdadeiro and real?


Alphaf

[12/06/15] In this phrase none, but look at these examples:

  • He is a real man = Ele é um homem "real"/"de verdade".

-That exists.

  • He is a true man = Ele é um "homem verdadeiro"/"verdadeiro homem".

-That speaks truth or a real man.


Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure what you mean by your very last sentence, but it soundslike English sifted through Portuguese ("falar verdade" is translated as "to speak the truth" or "to say something that's true").


Alphaf

[31/07/15] Thanks Luis, I thought that the article is not necessary. And I noticed that is better "who" instead "that" in my sentences, what do you think?


Cknobs

In English, "that" usually refers to an object, whereas "who" indicates a person. The exception being if you are indicating a specific person. Ex: I saw that man running away. Hope that helps.


Alphaf

[17/11/16] Thanks Cknobs.


galletadecolores

Truth=verdadeiro Real=real ?


Luis_Domingos

"True" (adjective) = verdadeiro; "Truth" (noun) = verdade


Xideus

In philosophy, religion, folklore, magic, and fantasy novels, the idea of a 'true name' is that which reflects the true nature of a thing. Therefore, it's acceptable!


Romulo.Np

'' I don't know his true name.''


amcorey

I got this wrong because of a typo (now instead of not), but also because I said "his true name," which should be totally fine (esp. because "true" is one of the suggested translations!) but it wanted "his real name." This keeps happening--suggested translations are then rejected!


Lexflex

Sometimes there are homonyms (words that are spelled and sound the same but have different meanings) with separate translations that cannot be interchangeable in specific idioms or phrases. And sometimes the valid translations have nuances that need to be considered when using the words in sentences. I'm not good enough at Portuguese to make a real life example from it, but take the English word "rake" : it's a garden/farming tool or an immoral man (womanizer/gambler) or a slope... To mention a few. If there's a sentence like "He's a rake", it would be logical to assume that the message is that he has an immoral character, not that he is a garden tool or a slope. But those are also correct literal translations. That's why, I guess, Duolingo suggests more translations than are usable in that particular sentence. 1) because it's easier for them, 2) because it's good for us to know that this isn't the only translation, 3) to challenge us (and not just peek at the solution)


surfx2015

in portuguese:

  • Eu asso o pão no forno. (asso: verbo assar)

  • O aço é um metal muito resistente. (aço: substantivo - o metal)

  • O cabo fez continência para o seu superior. (cabo: patente)

  • O cabo da vassoura quebrou. (cabo: a extremidade de madeira)

  • O Cabo da Boa Esperança é perigoso. (cabo: ponta de terra que avança pelo mar)

  • Aquilo que aconteceu na TV foi mesmo real. (real: que existe de fato)

  • O séquito real chegou mais cedo. (real: da realeza)

Os homônimos podem ser homógrafos e homófonos.

a) Homógrafos - possuem a mesma grafia, mas o som é diferente e o sentido também:

  • A colher estava brilhando de tão limpa. (colher: som aberto para o substantivo)

  • Vou colher rosas amanhã cedinho. (colher: som fechado para o verbo)

  • Eu apoio a decisão do colegiado. (apoio: som aberto para o verbo)

  • Eu dou o meu apoio para a decisão do colegiado. (apoio: som fechado para o substantivo)

b) Homófonos - possuem a mesma pronúncia, mas são diferentes na escrita e no sentido:

  • O concerto da Orquestra Sinfônica foi magistral. (concerto: apresentação musical)

  • O conserto do sapato ficou caro. (conserto: reparo, correção do defeito)

  • Fui à loja para apreçar o produto. (apreçar: avaliar, perguntar o preço)

  • Fui à loja para apressar a entrega do produto. (apressar: acelerar)

I really want to use bold, italic, underlined, but this duolingo site's inteface is so poor !


Alphaf

[31/07/15] Neste Site ensina como colocar em negrito e tudo mais.


UserBob

I will let my rake arrested. In portuguese is "ançinho" and clean my yard. I am sorry. Em bom português: aquele ancinho não presta!...Lol.


GiladTi

i thought in portuguese the adjective comes before the noun...


GlennaSol

They usually do. But certain adjectives go before the noun, like numbers. And some can go either before or after, but the meaning changes. I have seen examples of this in other discussion threads.


JoseMailton

I do not know the real his name?


GlennaSol

No, that is not how we would say it in English. The correct order is 'his real name'. When a noun phrase starts with a pronoun (my, your, his, etc.), we do not use 'the'. The pronoun takes the place of the article. The pronoun comes first (his), then the adjective (real), and then the noun (name).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.