1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sei o verdadeiro nome…

"Eu não sei o verdadeiro nome dele."

Translation:I do not know his real name.

October 4, 2013

19 Comments


horvathdavid

I thought to write " I do not know the real name of him" but it was wrong. I would say it like that but I'm sure most english speaking people would not say it like that.


yangzi

Instead of using "dele", would "Eu não sei seu verdadeiro nome" also work?


pfeil

Yes, but it's a lot more formal. People don't use it in common parlance.


bradywolff

It did not accept "I do not know his true name"


GlennaSol

That should be OK. Report it.


SergeRenato

can you also say "O nome verdadeiro dele" ?


alacleiton0

yes,we can say it too..


442doBeograda

What is the difference between verdadeiro and real?


Alphaf

[12/06/15] In this phrase none, but look at these examples:

  • He is a real man = Ele é um homem "real"/"de verdade".

-That exists.

  • He is a true man = Ele é um "homem verdadeiro"/"verdadeiro homem".

-That speaks truth or a real man.


Luis_Domingos

I'm not sure what you mean by your very last sentence, but it soundslike English sifted through Portuguese ("falar verdade" is translated as "to speak the truth" or "to say something that's true").


Alphaf

[31/07/15] Thanks Luis, I thought that the article is not necessary. And I noticed that is better "who" instead "that" in my sentences, what do you think?


Cknobs

In English, "that" usually refers to an object, whereas "who" indicates a person. The exception being if you are indicating a specific person. Ex: I saw that man running away. Hope that helps.


Alphaf

[17/11/16] Thanks Cknobs.


galletadecolores

Truth=verdadeiro Real=real ?


Luis_Domingos

"True" (adjective) = verdadeiro; "Truth" (noun) = verdade


Xideus

In philosophy, religion, folklore, magic, and fantasy novels, the idea of a 'true name' is that which reflects the true nature of a thing. Therefore, it's acceptable!


GiladTi

i thought in portuguese the adjective comes before the noun...


GlennaSol

They usually do. But certain adjectives go before the noun, like numbers. And some can go either before or after, but the meaning changes. I have seen examples of this in other discussion threads.


Romulo.Np

'' I don't know his true name.''

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.