"J'aime manger du pain et boire du lait."

Translation:I like eating bread and drinking milk.

December 27, 2012

56 Comments


EscargotGirl

Why, why WHY is "I LOVE to eat bread and drink milk" not acceptable????? There is NO rule against this! >: (

June 25, 2014

n6zs
Mod

This is not about what you might prefer to say in English, it is about translating the sentence presented. Here is Duolingo's convention regarding "aimer" and "adorer":

  • aimer = love (with people and one's pets)
  • aimer bien = like (or like very much) with people. It is less strong than "aimer".
  • aimer = like (with things)
  • adorer = to love (with people or things), adore (people, things, actions), adore/worship (religious) : choose the best fitting word for the context.
November 12, 2015

Shinaenae25

thank you for this translation

August 13, 2016

northernguy

manger?? where did that come from?

January 8, 2013

northernguy

What I mean is what is the rule that governs the use of manger and boire rather than mange and bois in this sentence?

January 11, 2013

codeandcoffeh

When verbs are in a dual-verb construction -- such as: "I like to eat", "J'aime manger"; "I write to drink", "J'écris boire"; "I eat to live", "Je mange vivre; etc. -- the first verb is conjugated to the subject but the second is not.

January 12, 2013

TaylorMacAwesome

That's a really good way of putting that, thanks! I've written it as a rule in my notebook!

February 28, 2013

slpsys

In linguistics, this is called an infinitive. I've been following along with new verbs, learning their conjugations here: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm where the URLs are based on the infinitive form (manger, être, boire, et al.).

That said...I'm only posting here because I didn't recognize it auditorily, and got it wrong. :)

March 5, 2013

RedeemtheTime

That makes good sense, but then I don't understand why Duo says that "I like eating bread and drinking milk" is correct. Now we are getting to gerunds versus infinitives. These are two very distinct verb usages, so this is very confusing.

April 9, 2013

San_Marino_301

The two sentences convey the same meaning. In this instance, "I like to eat bread and drink milk" and "I like eating bread and drinking milk" are possible English sentences, whereas the only French sentence is "J'aime manger du pain et boire du lait". The two English constructions "to like + infinitive" and "to like + gerund" only correspond to one French construction: "aimer + infinitive".

August 3, 2015

Genvalen

Could you explain what a gerund is? I haven't heard of that yet.

December 24, 2013

CorinnaNie

A gerund is a noun created from a verb by adding 'ing'. Example: dance, dancing.

It would be the difference between the following: 1. I like dancing (which roughly means I like to dance - the verb) 2. I like the dancing (roughly meaning I like the current display of dance - the noun)

This relates to the infinitive in this way; in English, infinitive forms of verbs are 'to + verb', such as ' to dance'. However in this French lesson, the appropriate translation essential confuses this with the 'verb + ing' gerund.

It would be like confusing 'to dance' with 'dancing'.

February 3, 2014

heavypop

Does that mean "I like to write" = "J'aime écrire"? I think my struggle now is trying to remember verb words and figuring out their (what seems like) irregular conjugations!

Like how: we eat (manger) = "nous mangeons", but we write (écrire) = "nous écrivons" instead of "nous écriveons"

Is it just a matter of memorising for each verb or is there some kind of rule or pattern I haven't noticed?

November 15, 2015

n6zs
Mod

You may have learned this by now, but for others who are wondering, here are two links which will provide useful information:

August 13, 2016

Thao_Bi

Because the main verb was 'aimer' so the other verbs have to be in the infinitive way

August 20, 2014

jtmaciel

I thought I could Say "I love" to "J'aime". As I remember, Duolingo used to accept this translation. Can someone help me find out why it can only be translated to "I like"?

June 25, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The verb "aimer" must be interpreted in its context. Duolingo's convention regarding "aimer" and "adorer":

  • aimer = love (with people and one's pets)
  • aimer bien = like (or like very much) with people. It is less strong than "aimer"
  • aimer (bien) = like (very much) with things
  • adorer = to love (with people or things), adore (people, things, actions), adore/worship (religious) : choose the best fitting word for the context.
November 12, 2015

Brains-BeautyLOL

Thanks to codeandcoffeh's post I understand why I got this incorrect a bit better but without knowing this 'rule' ahead of time, I wrote instead: I like TO eat bread and to drink milk. I got this wrong because I added the "to" at the beginning rather than 'like eating'. Considering manger is TO EAT I was feeling very confident as I hit continue....and then, well you get the rest :(((

February 27, 2013

Duomail

I put I like to eat bread and drink milk, it accepted

March 8, 2013

Koolkaren

I put exactly the same answer as Brains-Beauty and it is now accepted. I think the constructions "to eat bread" and "eating bread" are equally correct as translations for this sentence. :)

June 15, 2013

stephen-lee

can we use "bois" instead of "boire" here?

March 28, 2013

selykyles

not in this instance as the (for the want of a better word) active verb is already used (aimer). The two following verbs are in their whole form because they are not actively being used.

April 23, 2013

WateryTart

I suppose I'm still confused - I thought for generalities you use le/la, but here it's du?

May 21, 2013

jamiewyli

I'm curious about this too because previously, I encountered "Nouse aimons le fromage," which was translated as "We like cheese," as if it was in general. But it sounds like "du" in "J'aime manger du pain et boire du lait" refers to something general, too ("We like to eat bread and drink milk"). So when do we use le/la and when do we use du for generalities?

February 19, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Nous aimons le fromage" could be interpreted as "the cheese" (some specific cheese that was served to you) or cheese in general. Only context will tell you. But when you have a portion of food, such as in "I am eating (some) cheese", you must use the partitive article: du (contraction of "de+le") for a singular masculine nouns, "de la" for singular feminine nouns, and "des" for plural nouns. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

November 12, 2015

n6zs
Mod

When you have a portion of food, such as in "I am eating (some) cheese", you must use the partitive article: du (contraction of "de+le") for a singular masculine nouns, "de la" for singular feminine nouns, and "des" for plural nouns. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm The partitive article is never translated as "of the". It refers to an unspecified quantity.

August 13, 2016

murdurkitt3h

I understand why it is "J'aime manger" but you don't put "je bois" instead of just "boire"? How do you conjugate 3 verbs in one sentence?

October 16, 2013

AllWrightByMe

The sentence is literally "I like to eat bread and to drink milk".

If you conjugated 'boire' as 'je bois', it would change to literally read "I like to eat bread and I drink (or 'I am drinking') milk."

November 11, 2013

n6zs
Mod

The only conjugated verb here is "aimer" (in this case "to like" when followed by an infinitive). What is the action of the subject: "like", i.e., I like. The verb that follows aimer is not conjugated, i.e., it remains in its infinitive form. So, "J'aime manger" = I like to eat. "J'aime boire" = I like to drink. When you put them together in one sentence, only "aimer" is conjugated: J'aime manger du pain et boire du lait. It can also be translated in the continuous sense (it is not a gerund in French, but an infinitive) as "I like eating bread and drinking milk".

November 12, 2015

kelly_d_

Why can you say "du" instead of "le or la" for J'aime manger but not for J'aime mange? Thank you!

April 14, 2014

n6zs
Mod

There is no "J'aime mange". Only an infinitive will follow a conjugated verb unless the conjugated verb is used as an auxiliary verb in one of the compound tenses (the auxiliaries used in this way are avoir and être). In other phrases, the verb faire can be used as an auxiliary, but that is a different story. The "du" and "de la" have nothing to do with whether "manger" is conjugated or not. "Du" and "de la" (as well as the plural "des") are partitive articles and may be (optionally) translated as "some" in English. It has to do with having a portion or "some" of the noun (usually it is food or drink). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

November 12, 2015

andrejd1

I like to eating bread and drinking milk is bad?

December 12, 2014

n6zs
Mod

English does not say "to eating" but "eating". You can say "I like to eat bread and drink milk" or "I like eating bread and drinking milk."

November 12, 2015

Astronomy487

Why would it be '"du" pain' and '"du" lait'? Wouldn't it be '"de le" pain' and '"de le" lait'?

March 12, 2015

gluubb

In French, "de le" is contracted to "du" and "de les" is contracted to "des". The only one that stays the same is "de la".

March 13, 2015

Hosaylover101

I'm confused I thought that du was some but when I put some in it did not accept it HELP ME PLEASE

March 17, 2015

Astronomy487

Well, think about it in natural speaking English. You wouldn't say 'I like to eat some bread', rather you would more naturally say 'I like to eat bread'. Though, I still can see how DuoLingo should fix that up maybe.

March 29, 2015

Hosaylover101

thanks that helped a lot

March 30, 2015

Harpsiccord

"I like eating bread and butter and to drink milk" is an extremely awkward sentence.

August 13, 2015

hanoody

what is the diffrance between love and like ? I wrote exactly the same but instead of writing like I wrote love. there is no diffrance

August 13, 2015

HaBui3101

Excuse me manger mean eating and Mange mean eat?

November 6, 2015

colinwsmith

Not quite - "manger" is the infinitive version of the verb ("to eat"), and you'll find that most infinitive verbs end in "er". On the other hand, "mange" in this case is the first-person-singular present conjugation of the verb ("I eat"); this conjugation is different from others again in how the ending appears (e.g. if the verb ends in "ons", it's first-person-plural - so "we eat" is "nous mangeons"). More information on the conjugation of "manger" is available at http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm and this page is a good example of how differently conjugated verb endings affect the tense and the subject of the sentence and so on.

November 9, 2015

Addicted2Running

I thought that "du" meant some, but when I put in the word some it counted it wrong

November 22, 2015

colinwsmith

I've found that "du" is more like "of" in this context, although it's a rough translation and not one that converts to English easily. For the concept of "some", you'll want to use "des". Have a look at this article for more information: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

December 5, 2015

Yellofish123

Aime=love not like i am in FI

May 13, 2016

n6zs
Mod

This is explained in other comments above. Please take a look.

August 13, 2016

tihalola

isnt it j'adore for love not j'aime? alot of people are saying why do they not except love, i think its because they think j'adore is love (which i taught as well)

June 14, 2016

SabnSaa

Why is the male voice pronouncing J'aime as two syllables? I learned it as one. Is this a regional thing?

July 2, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Yes, the male voice is typical of the southwest of France. It is common and is also correct.

August 13, 2016

nichanisuraj

When does one is use manges,mangeons,mange etc etc etc.. So many words im confused what to use when

July 17, 2016

colinwsmith

Yeah, it's a little confusing to begin with - unlike English where present-tense verbs are mostly the same depending on the subject (e.g. "I eat", "we eat", "they eat"), French modifies the verb's suffix based on subject (e.g. "je mange", "vous mangez", "elles mangent"). This site here is a good starting guide on how to modify the suffix for most basic -er type verbs: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/erverbs_regular.htm

July 22, 2016

nichanisuraj

Merci beaucoup for your help with this. I'm learning French only with the help of Duolingo and I do not have personal tutoring so you guys are my tutors here :-) If you think you know of a better way a beginner can pick up the language do let me know. Thank you once again.

July 23, 2016

colinwsmith

No problems! :) I personally haven't been using anything except Duolingo at the moment - as I'm poor on spare time, I can do it in my own time rather than having to allocate time to go to classes. My partner has a couple of learning CD-ROMs that I'm about to dive into though. I have heard very good things about the Alliance Française if you have a local office of it, and a friend of mine who is a language teacher has recommended looking up teachers on italki.com as well. Bonne chance avec vos études françaises!

July 28, 2016

izaiacoylewright

So why is it not LOVE? It's the same noun

August 10, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Aimer" is a verb. It can mean different things based on context. Here is Duolingo's convention regarding "aimer" and "adorer":

  • aimer = love (with people and one's pets)
  • aimer bien = like (or like very much) with people. It is less strong than "aimer".
  • aimer = like (with things)
  • adorer = to love (with people or things), adore (people, things, actions), adore/worship (religious) : choose the best fitting word for the context.
August 13, 2016

GuyIT

I learned that an infinitive (unconjugated verb) always meant " to [verb meaning]. I.e "J'aime manger" translates to "I like to eat" not "I like eating". Can someone explain? It doesn't really make sense that they're interchangable because they're different verb tenses.

September 10, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.