1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тридцять, сорок, п'ятдесят"

"Тридцять, сорок, п'ятдесят"

Translation:Thirty, forty, fifty

June 13, 2015

14 Comments


YariMsika

These questions are pretty predictable. The questions would be more interesting if the numbers weren't in the right order.


gabzerbinatoEng

Is there any reason why forty is completely different from the other numbers? Why isn't it Чотиридцять or something like it?


Vinnfred

We also sometimes ask ourselves this question, to be honest. 40 (сорок) and 90 (дев’яносто) are the two irregular ones. чотиридесят and дев'ятдесят, however, do exist in dialects. But, for some reason, haven't got into the standard language


GeneM.

That's a very interesting fact on the dialects. We Ukrainian language learners are lucky to have you as a source!


AlexPaladin

Живучи в Україні - жодного разу в жодному куточку країни не чув "чотиридесят" та "дев'ятдесят". They are really two irregular ones :)


Eric_Piphany

That's a puzzling claim, because in Polish you have trzydzieści, czterdzieści, and only then the endings start changing, pięćdziesiąt, sześćdziesiąt... and I thought that probably was related to five and above taking the genitive plural form. So you can see why that claimed form for 40 puzzles me.


IlanG64

What's so puzzling about that? Ukrainian doesn't have to be just like Polish.


Eric_Piphany

Ukrainian also takes genitive for the numbers 5, 6 etc.

I probably wasn't clear enough in what I was saying. Consider the numbers twenty and thirty. двадцять, тридцять both end the same way, in -дцять, note in particular the soft ть at the end. Now compare this with the numbers 50, 60, 70 and 80... they end in -десят, with a hard т. Have you wondered why there is a difference?


IlanG64

I'm well aware of all that. What I don't understand is why you think that because numerals are handled in a certain way in Polish then that means it should be the same in Ukrainian. Languages eventually split from each other and go through different linguistic changes.


Eric_Piphany

I don't think that at all, I was drawing a parallel


Superuncia

"сорок" comes from Turkish word for forty, "kırk". Forty had (and still kinda has) a spiritual importance for Turkic people. It remains as a relic from the days of Khazar Khanate

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BA https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tengrism


IlanG64

Your links don't support that claim, though. What gives?


Vinnfred

Such version does exist and it is mentioned in the Ukrainian Etymological Dictionary, but it's just that: one of the several working versions, none of them has yet been proved correct. It may be connected either to sarákonta, kirk or сорочка


Victorious191383

Audio doesn't pick up some numbers, though I pronounce it right

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.