1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du inga böcker?"

"Har du inga böcker?"

Translation:Don't you have any books?

June 13, 2015

32 Comments


DanJBurt

Why not "Have you no books?"


devalanteriel

I know I'm two years late here, but since this is the top-level comment I just wanted to add that this has been accepted for over three years.


helganebel

Why not "Do you have any books"? Looks like I'm missing something. Is it because of "inga" also translates as "no"?


Arnauti

Do you have any books? would be Har du några böcker?

The thing here is that while you can say Have you no books? in English (also an accepted answer), the most natural way to translate this Swedish sentence is Don't you have any books? And vice versa, if you translate that back into Swedish, it is possible to say Har du inte några böcker? but we prefer the construction with inga.

Other than that, no normally translates as ingen/inget/inga and not translates as inte. But it doesn't work out like that in cases like this one, because of the difference between några-inga and some-any-none.


BarbaraMorris

I guess it should also allow "Do you have no books?", then. Reporting.


RandyCromwell

That's what I tried, too. :)


helganebel

Oh, now I understand. Thanks for this wonderful explanation!


GlennDavies

Yes, it's funny to me that "have you no books?" sounds and looks a bit archaic, yet is also so much simpler in construction than our modern "do not you have any books?"


Fia-Felder

Hey, the translation, I tried, was: "Don't you have books?" - My mothertounge is German - not English. Can somone explain, if it's my or the programms mistake?


Zmrzlina

English will often prefer not + any where Swedish will want just ingen/inget/inga.


Arnauti

I guess Don't you have books? would have to be Har ni inte böcker? in Swedish. A reasonable question to ask for instance in a shop that doesn't sell books.


jarrettkong

Saying "Have you any books?" is actually correct (or at least its said) but it wasn't accepted ;_;


Arnauti

It's a correct sentence, but it would be better translated into Swedish as Har du några böcker?


Yruzz

Is any really implied here (or is it because English is also a second language to me)? Because I answered 'don't you have books?' And that was wrong, though I don't know why


Arnauti

see answers to Fia-Felder on this page


balisong46

If I do, then the correct answer would be Jo (and not ja)?


Jasmyne33

Why is "You don't have any books?" incorrect?


Nati.x

Because "You don't have any books" can only be a statement, and it is, not a question. You have to use an inversion to create a question :) Eg. Don't you have any books?


Jasmyne33

If några = any, why is the answer inga? It makes more sense to me to translate this into 'Have you no books' as it follows that inga = no.


devalanteriel

That is also accepted. :)


Astrodan

What would be wrong about 'Do you have no books?'


seemail3

Why is "haven't you any books" rejected? No reason it needs to be demonstrative that I understand.


devalanteriel

Thanks, I've fixed that now.


MyersChris32

Do you not have books? Is that not acceptable?


devalanteriel

We try to maintain this distinction:

  • don't have = har inte
  • don't have any / have no = har inga / har inte några

TsurugiNoba

Why is "any" a part of this answer?


devalanteriel

"not any" is the most idiomatic way of phrasing this in standard English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.