"Ingen suppe for deg!"

Translation:No soup for you!

3 years ago

12 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

My brother's favourite episode of all time.

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Uhm... any explanation?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

This sentence is a reference to a Seinfeld episode in which there's a "soup Nazi" who is really strict about who can have his soup. "No soup for you!" is a line he's famous for. ^_^

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Yep! :D

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I have suddenly gained much more respect for the contributors of this course.

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

"Tro det eller ei, er George ikke hjemme..."

2 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

Et år!

2 years ago

Noah954228

What a great reference...

8 months ago

jlosi1
jlosi1

why ingen and not Nei?

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Nei" means "no" as in the opposite of "yes".
"Ingen" means "no" as in "not any"; the absence of something.

10 months ago

Carroll-Alex

Does ingen ever infect? Ing, inget, ingen etc ?

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Mafalda smiles

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.