1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ingen suppe for deg!"

"Ingen suppe for deg!"

Translation:No soup for you!

June 13, 2015

12 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

My brother's favourite episode of all time.


Panthera4

Uhm... any explanation?


AlsEenPoffertje

This sentence is a reference to a Seinfeld episode in which there's a "soup Nazi" who is really strict about who can have his soup. "No soup for you!" is a line he's famous for. ^_^


AlsEenPoffertje

I have suddenly gained much more respect for the contributors of this course.


turner227

"Tro det eller ei, er George ikke hjemme..."


Noah954228

What a great reference...


jlosi1

why ingen and not Nei?


Deliciae

"Nei" means "no" as in the opposite of "yes".
"Ingen" means "no" as in "not any"; the absence of something.


Kas334864

Mafalda smiles


Anasiio

Now go to bed

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.