1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Resterò una notte."

"Resterò una notte."

Translation:I will stay one night.

June 13, 2015

20 Comments


lunaexoriens

Is there a difference between "restare" and "rimanere"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Just the same difference between "to stay" and "to remain," really


GuerraAmanda

And what about "stare" and "restare"?


ZuMako8_Momo

I was taught that the two mean and are used the same, so they would both be "to stay." The point that I was trying to make is that «stare», «restare», and «rimanere» are synonyms. The only specialty lies with «stare», which can be used for certain states of well-being: e.g. «Sto bene.» or «Come stai?».


ZuMako8_Momo

You're welcome! I found a Wikipedia article that talks about the different copula verbs in the various Romance languages: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_copula


robnich

Someone really needs to tell the slow lady speaker that it is "una" not "un" that precedes a feminine noun. The fast lady knows this.


ninadoranina

what's wrong with "I shall"?


ZuMako8_Momo

In American English, "I will" and "we will" are more commonly used.


robi_qvak

Whats wrong with: "I will stay one night?"


ZuMako8_Momo

That is the accepted answer at the top of this thread; it should have been accepted....


colbymenning

una being one instead of "a" is adjective instead of article.

the simple future is "I will" or "I shall" but I will be staying should be English gerund. In Italian , if this is an action ongoing right now, then stare and restando.


rjs1944

what is wrong with "I will be staying one night"?


Jeff_Alfa

Adding another verb and changing stay to a gerund may not make much difference in English, but it is a different sentence. How different in Italian? In conversation I personally think of "will stay" as direct and immediate, and "will be staying" perhaps used when discussing a larger future situation. Example: "I will be staying one night, so there is only so much I can do." Does any part of that context translate?


sharinglanguage

Doesn't "restare" also mean "to rest"? "I will rest one night." wasn't accepted though.


ZuMako8_Momo

No, «restare» = «stare» = «rimanere»; "to rest" would be «riposare»/«riposarsi»


Valentine368070

cause we're running out of time


Sandplace

The lady definitely says "UN notte"!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started