1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are they having lunch?"

"Are they having lunch?"

Translation:Ĉu ili tagmanĝas?

June 13, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

consultjohan

For those of you who were also tempted to use "havas tagmanĝon," here is a sentence with tagmanĝon:

Ni finis la tagmanĝon. - We have finished lunch.

Found at Tatoeba.org.

Edit: On second thoughts, would "Ĉu ili havas tagmanĝon?" be entirely wrong?
Edit: No, later in the lesson "Ĉu ili manĝas vespermanĝon kune?" is accepted, with "Another correct solution:" Ĉu ili vespermanĝas kune?

June 13, 2015

Ariaflame

Even in English 'to lunch' and 'to have lunch' (similar to 'to dine' and 'to have dinner') are both equivalent in meaning.

February 22, 2016

Renardo_11

It's not a good idea to say that something “works even in English (or Chinese, Russian, Tagalog, …), so it must work in Esperanto.” It doesn't work this way. Esperanto cannot (and does not want to) accommodate all the other languages in the world; it's just a bridge between them.

In my own native language the literal translation of “to have dinner” just means “to be in possession of something that can serve as dinner” and is never related to eating. To be precise, it would have to be “a dinner”. Just as in Esperanto, in my language “to have” cannot mean “to eat” or “to drink,” just “to have” (possess, dispose).

August 14, 2019

salivanto

I find a lot of bad sentences at tatoeba - but at any rate, your sentence only shows that "tagmanĝon" is a real word - which, of course, it is.

We never say in English "I will possess lunch at 1 PM today" to mean "I will eat lunch at 1 PM." Same thing with "havas."

July 29, 2017

Barry949970

How do you know how to end a sentence. I'm confused by the "O" ending versus the "AN", "ON" and "A" endings.

February 6, 2019

salivanto

What sentences are you having trouble with?

In this case -as a verb ending. Tagmanĝas means "have lunch."

  • -a = adjective
  • -o = noun
  • -n = shows the direct object.

Are you reading the tips and notes. Use the light bulb icon. Log on to the web version if you have to. It really helps.

February 6, 2019

Barry949970

Thank you very much for your help.

February 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.