"Are they having lunch?"

Translation:Ĉu ili tagmanĝas?

3 years ago

6 Comments


consultjohan

For those of you who were also tempted to use "havas tagmanĝon," here is a sentence with tagmanĝon:

Ni finis la tagmanĝon. - We have finished lunch.

Found at Tatoeba.org.

Edit: On second thoughts, would "Ĉu ili havas tagmanĝon?" be entirely wrong?
Edit: No, later in the lesson "Ĉu ili manĝas vespermanĝon kune?" is accepted, with "Another correct solution:" Ĉu ili vespermanĝas kune?

3 years ago

salivanto

I find a lot of bad sentences at tatoeba - but at any rate, your sentence only shows that "tagmanĝon" is a real word - which, of course, it is.

We never say in English "I will possess lunch at 1 PM today" to mean "I will eat lunch at 1 PM." Same thing with "havas."

1 year ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Even in English 'to lunch' and 'to have lunch' (similar to 'to dine' and 'to have dinner') are both equivalent in meaning.

2 years ago

Barry949970

How do you know how to end a sentence. I'm confused by the "O" ending versus the "AN", "ON" and "A" endings.

1 week ago

salivanto

What sentences are you having trouble with?

In this case -as a verb ending. Tagmanĝas means "have lunch."

  • -a = adjective
  • -o = noun
  • -n = shows the direct object.

Are you reading the tips and notes. Use the light bulb icon. Log on to the web version if you have to. It really helps.

1 week ago

Barry949970

Thank you very much for your help.

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.