1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "A thousand"

"A thousand"

Translation:Bin

June 13, 2015

10 Comments


FaroukZeino

Why "bir bin" is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just isn't used normally. The only time I can think of that this might be used is if someone mishears you and you really want to make sure they hear one thousand as opposed to two or something.


FaroukZeino

Teşekkürler!


sericanavari48

You are turkish!


angel276537

Then why was "one hundred" for "yuz" .


Ash784955

Great - so the only way to learn that fact is to lose a heart. How is anyone supposed to know this until they try and get it wrong?

When I had to translate "bin" I put "thousand", which nobody says in English, but it was accepted. So why was that accepted?

"bir bin" may be unusual but is it really incorrect?


Pohakontash

It's a language with completely different rules than yours. It's natural to get really bumpy


Hojinkie

Are there any tips or tricks to remembering yüz and bin? I always confuse the two.


MarenKlein

"Yüz" is also used in "yüzde" which means percent -like "from hundred". (Actually that's how I remember "yüzde").


OlavSurlan

You can have 'juice inside a bin', just like a hundred is inside a thousand

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.