1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun kommer hjem om en liten …

"Hun kommer hjem om en liten stund."

Translation:She is coming home in a little while.

June 13, 2015

5 Comments


amird

Shouldn't " she comes home soon" be correct as well?


kirstm

No. "Soon" is way too embracing, you may be talking about few minutes, weeks or even months.


cezarribeiro

fra tysk(Deutsch) vet jeg dette ordet ''Stunde'', som betyr/mener ''time'' på norsk her! Veldig interessant! : )


dtrive

hun kommer hjem i en liten stund. Would this be correct? can you use 'i' instead of 'om'?


Deliciae
Mod

No, you need to use "om" here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.