"Lirajtasmanĝibone."

Translation:He is allowed to eat well.

3 years ago

39 Comments


Interrobang3

He is allowed to eat well. We make sure to take care of our prisoners here, after all. Unless they try to escape, of course. Then there are consequences. We hope that the misfortune of discovering what these are does not befall you.

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I thought "rajti" might mean "to write" for a second, before I realized that "he writes eating well" made no sense at all.

3 years ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

Because He is allowed to eat well has SO much sense.

1 year ago

Charli918
Charli918

write = scribi, right?

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

"To write" is actually "skribi". You're close.

1 year ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

That's good to know!

3 years ago

nudpiedo

I don't get it, why "rajtas" means to allow the own subject? Why is the subject the destinatary of the action? Shouldn't it be "li rajtas lin" or something like that? Could it be equivalent to dürfen in german?

3 years ago

draquila

https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/rajti It means roughly "to be allowed to."

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

man am I bad at rolling my r

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

What does this mean? Who might be requiring him to eat badly? "You there, have some spoiled food, and let some run out of your mouth from time to time."

I don't get what this is meant to convey.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The famous last meal before an execution?

3 years ago

st3venyall

Wait... so this is a RIGHT?!!?!!???

3 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Thanks for the good way to remember the word, but sadly, you deleted your account.

1 year ago

Drasher
Drasher

Uh...what the heck, duolingo?!?

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

It seems strange that the same Esperanto word can mean bot "has a right to" (which is the meaning my dictionary gives for "rajtas"), and "is allowed to" (which is how Duo translates it here). "Allowed to" seems to have the idea of being given permission.

1 year ago

Vegemighty

He is "allowed" to "rajtas" a letter

3 years ago

miestasmediisto
miestasmediisto

li rajtas skribi leteron

2 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

How about:

"Mi rajtas manĝi bone."?

3 years ago

nelsonman90
nelsonman90

Mi rajtas vivi! Mi rajtas pensi!

2 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

How would you say to allow [something]? As in, to allow him to go or to allow something to happen.

3 years ago

Lana446

I always second guess myself with these strange sentences.

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Why wouldn't he be allowed to eat well?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I can imagine a context where such words might be said. For instance, two people are discussing a mutual acquaintance who is in prison. One says to the other, "He's not allowed to play tennis or use a mobile phone." "No," says the other, "but he is allowed to eat well."

Personally, I would translate "rajtas" as "has the right to", which is not quite the same thing as being allowed or permitted to do something.

1 year ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

Ok...

1 year ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

In many schools canteens in the US, it seems that only terrible food is available. Although I hope that having one's own lunch is always possible.

6 months ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

I am imagining some dystopian future where table manners offend certain cultures...

1 year ago

LiekeWagemaker

Hi, with me the translation was of this sentence was : He's a right to eat well. That should be without the a. Isn't it.: He is right to eat well.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Not really. In English, to be right is something quite different to having the right to do something. "He is right to eat well" would mean that he has made the correct decision to eat well. However, "He has a right to eat well" means that eating well is something that he should be able to do by right. It's this second meaning that translates the Esperanto sentence, "Li rajtas manĝi bone".

1 year ago

LiekeWagemaker

Thank you David, now it is very clear.

1 year ago

Neotho

"No, you have been bad today, YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED TO EAT WELL"

1 year ago

Sachin589679

Sofia explains her position about Adamo

1 year ago

Lochlannn
Lochlannn

"He is allowed to eat well?" I don't understand the meaning. For me it doesn't flow in english, It doesnt make sense

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I agree, as I mentioned in an earlier message. "Allowed" seems to imply that someone has given him permission to eat well, whereas "rajtas" means that he doesn't need permission, because it is his right to eat well. I would translate it, "He has the right to eat well".

1 year ago

MaxGhenis

"He can eat well" was not accepted. Is this so different from "may"?

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

In my opinion, neither "can" nor "may" really translate "rajtas". The sentence really means, "He has the right to eat well." "He can it well" would be "Li povas manĝi bone" or "Li eblas manĝi bone".

1 year ago

Marethyu9

Why wouldnt he?!?

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Cxiu devu rajti mangxi bone!

11 months ago

heptapod

This is a very weird and disturbing sentence. Can we please go back to dancing in the park?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.