1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten står foran hunden."

"Katten står foran hunden."

Translation:The cat is standing in front of the dog.

June 13, 2015

14 Comments


ahoyitstalbot

Well that's a brave cat.


_Fiery_Crystal_

Noooo cat nooooo please nooooooooooo


FredCapp

Which way is the cat facing?


Giorgio182480

Towards the yarn.


MegaMomma77

Shouldn't "the cat sits in front of the dog" be acceptable?


Giorgio182480

No, that would be "sitter", not "står".


PaisleeSky

Sitter means sit and the translation is stand which is står


JasonLobat1

would "the cat is in front of the dog" be correct too? i thought i have seen "står" being used just to express location and not to mean "standing". idk if it's a thing.


PaisleeSky

Why do i speak in an accent when i try to speak in another language?


FredCapp

If it's the accent of the language you're trying to speak, that's a good thing. If you're trying to speak Norwegian with a Chinese accent…


theamandab

Why is "the cat is standing ahead of the dog" not correct? Is this just a mistake with the app or with my translation?


FredCapp

Just a guess, but "in front of" and "ahead of" have differing nuances.


c.klynderud

Since står can mean both "is" and "is standing", how do you know whether the word "standing" should be included? It seems this could also be "The cat is in front of the dog".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.