1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ŝatas la novan estraron."

"Ni ŝatas la novan estraron."

Translation:We like the new board.

June 13, 2015

9 Comments


rapn21

I for one welcome our new overloads


ChuckBaggett

Does this mean a new set of people holding established offices, positions, roles, etc, or a newly created power structure?

Is "We like the new leaders" an ok translation?


chimpjeffry

As Andrew Gus Treantos pointed out, "estraro" is a compound of "estro (head) + aro (collection of)." "The new leades" would be "la novaj estroj," whereas "the new board" is "la nova estraro."


andrewgtreantos

Estro (head) + aro (set) = estraro (board)


[deactivated user]

    Not necessarily a board. "Estraro" can be any group of leaders, for instance a group of military leaders, Scout leaders, church leaders, etc. - groups that would not (at least in British English) be called a board.


salivanto

    It literally means "Group of leaders" - but it's generally understood to be a a board. An individual member of an "estraro" is not called an "estro" but rather an "estrarano" so as to avoid losing this special meaning.


Andrew.Hull

    So would "planko" be used if one was referring to a wooden board?


    [deactivated user]

      I do not think so, any more than you would use the English "plank" for a board. "Panelo" pr "tabulo", perhaps.


salivanto

      tabulo

      But note that "planko" is floor, not plank.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.