"Dagen afsluttes med en øl."

Translation:The day is ended with a beer.

June 13, 2015

5 Comments


ErikaAnear

why can't you say finishes?

July 13, 2015

Marinaaawr

Probably a stupid question, but since both active voice and passive voice tranlations are correct, why not use afslutter instead of afsluttes? I think this section has indeed messed with my brain...

June 13, 2015

AxelPutra

still waiting for an answer..

March 30, 2016

RyagonIV

It's the day that's getting finished. If you say "dagen afslutter", you say that the day is finishing something. And the rest of the sentence wouldn't grammatically work either.
English has a slight problem with separating transitive and intransitive verbs, which is one of the roles of the -s verbs in Danish.

September 6, 2016

mgbsaus

Or for that matter, why not "is finished"?

October 17, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.