"The Japanese in Japan speak Japanese."

Translation:Japanoj en Japanio parolas la japanan.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Atomoton

Shouldn't there be a "la" in front? Like "La Japanoj en Japanio parolas la japanan."

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Although that would make sense, the English version of the sentence only has a "the" at the beginning to clear up ambiguity. Without the article, it could mean the language and the people, and with it it has to be the people. However, if you are only given the English sentence, you should be allowed to use "la".

3 years ago

superiacovelli
superiacovelli

Doesn't japanan mean japanese the language? What is the difference between japone and japona and japonan?

1 year ago

fizzy224385

...kaj iomete da aliaj lingvoj.

Seriously have you seen our English defi—proficiency?

1 year ago

tobylus10
tobylus10

Probably my favorite sentence in the exercise

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.