"A tomato"

Translation:En tomat

June 13, 2015

3 Comments


coolcats4

so, it's 'en tomat', but 'et jordbaer? It's very confusing for me, so I'll just have to try to memorize. How do I know whether something is masculine or neutral?

June 13, 2015

vildand91

As you said, you'll just have to memorize these... Sometimes, gender corresponds with the physical gender ("en gutt"), but a lot of words are just about knowing it. As for 'et jordbær': all berries will be neuter, since 'bær' is neuter. So it's "et blåbær" (a blueberry), "et kirsebær" (a cherry), "et bringebær" (a raspberry). And so on!

June 13, 2015

NilMarkas

If only the English language had never (mostly) dropped gender xP

April 14, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.